Need to reformat but many problems doing it - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-09-2005, 04:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default Need to reformat but many problems doing it

Ok guys
I need to reformat due to the viruses and now alot of messed up installed programs. Some of the problems i am having is that i can;t make any disks. I can make cds. Also i have the xp pro with no service packs. I have tryed the recovery console but it won't work cause the only way i can get to it is from puting windows xp in while windows is still running and acting like i am going to install it again. My zip drives arn't working even though the lights on it just won't read a diskette in it. I need a way to reformat my computer by a cd. The only cd i have is a burned copy so it won't boot up from it. I do not no where the other copy is. I need a way to boot up and erase everything and easy put windows xp back on my computer. I'm not the smartest guy so step by step instuctions would help alot.

Thanks Alot
__________________

Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:39 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default Re: Need to reformat but many problems doing it

Quote:
Originally posted by Hayes17
The only cd i have is a burned copy so it won't boot up from it. I do not no where the other copy is.
Why would you need 2 copies?

Have j00 tried reinstalling windows over the old one?
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 04:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

well because if you have a copy of a operating system then it won't act as a bootable disk even if you do change bois. Also when i put it over the excisting one the files that i don't want are still there and i rather start fresh and put everything in myself. This time with a antivirus program.

more help please
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 05:14 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

so you can't make any boot disks even after u install over the current windows?
LoTeX is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 09:10 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 14
Default

Try setting your cd rom as the primary boot device in your bios and see if that will force it to boot from your windows disk.

Zip
TheUNZippee! is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:14 AM   #6 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Hayes17
well because if you have a copy of a operating system then it won't act as a bootable disk even if you do change bois. Also when i put it over the excisting one the files that i don't want are still there and i rather start fresh and put everything in myself. This time with a antivirus program.

more help please

not true you can boot a cd-r just fine. you just need to set the CD-ROM in ur bios to the first devise in the boot order, then you should have no problem booting.
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 71
Default

It is my understanding that you have to make a Windows CD a bootable CD when you burn it. AFAIF, just setting your CD-ROM to be the first boot device is insufficient. Am I mistaken?
Shibby is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 10:28 AM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

i've never had to do that. i've always backed up my disks by one of two ways. one either making an ISO image of the disk then burning the .iso on a cdr as an image or by just disk to disk copy
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 12:23 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

well maybe my disk drive does not support boot up disks. I have changed the bois and still it won't reginize anything in the drive.
Hayes17 is offline  
Old 06-09-2005, 02:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 20
Send a message via AIM to Hayes17
Default

ok i figured some of it out. the reason that it's not a bootable disk is because it doesn't have the img. file that is hidden in it. you have to use isobuster to get it but i had to download it. now i tryed to put it in when i made a new copy using a guide but it wants to burn as a image file. Is that right?
__________________

Hayes17 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.