Need a new Power Supply badly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-31-2005, 02:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to austinrocker
Default Need a new Power Supply badly

Well I attempted to finish up my new setup this weekend. Had a bump in the road for $$ and couldn't finish buying the parts. Anyway, I hooked it all up and nothing a little blip of the neon's and a few turns on the heatsink fan. Friend of mine hooked up his power supply to the motherboard and it turned it on and worked until his power supply fried. Anyway, long story short I am in desperate need of a solid power supply. What I've got to run is, Intel 3.0E p4, ATI 9800pro, 200gb HD, the 6 fan's in the case, the Artic Cooler VGA cooling fan, and the 120mm cpu heatsink fan. Thanks a lot in advance and hopefully what my friend says about speedy and wise help is true.

Thanks,
Adam
__________________

austinrocker is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

go to tigerdirect.com
find power supplies

buy Ultra Xconnect 500w. modular PSU for 39.99 with rebate.
__________________

gojonnygo5 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 04:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

This is well worth the money, and will duply enough, reliable juice to the parts.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 06:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gojonnygo5
go to tigerdirect.com
find power supplies

buy Ultra Xconnect 500w. modular PSU for 39.99 with rebate.
They are built like crap

If you have the money get that 480Watt Thermaltake, if not get the TT-420AD from thermaltake
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 32
Default

the thermaltake is good but im sayin for 39.99 the ultra xconnects are also good. KNOW WHAT IM SAYIN?
gojonnygo5 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 07:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default

not really
Powerslave is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 08:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to austinrocker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gojonnygo5
the thermaltake is good but im sayin for 39.99 the ultra xconnects are also good. KNOW WHAT IM SAYIN?
I've already gone the "cheap" route. The Aspire Chamelion didn't even work out of the box so I'm not about to try something cheaper again lol. I want enough power to possibly upgrade the video card too. The thermaltake is what I was really looking at. I don't want to spend over 100 bucks so I guess under 100 is my real pricepoint. Thanks again though.
austinrocker is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 10:16 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

power supplies are on of those things you want to get right the first time. buy the best and most reliable psu you can get now, so later you won't have to worry about it as you add more hardware to your pc. my antec true550 has worked awesomely so far, ocz also makes some very nice ones.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 05-31-2005, 11:41 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

That PSU shouldnt have died like that..... Make sure your mobo isnt grounded to the case.....
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 12:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to austinrocker
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by charles_scott
That PSU shouldnt have died like that..... Make sure your mobo isnt grounded to the case.....
Which power supply? My friends 4 year old 300watt power supply?? The one that I had the Aspire Chamelion never even powered on. The mobo isn't grounded as far as I know I would just think a 300watt power supply couldn't give enough to handle the load it needed.
__________________

austinrocker is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:43 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.