need a new mobo - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2004, 01:36 PM   #11 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

How long is your warranty on that Mobo archmotel? Asus boards have a 3 year warranty from Asus. That's 1 reason I like them.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:52 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

not sure, doesnt say ne thing in the owners manual or on the box
__________________

archmotel is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:57 PM   #13 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Where'd Ya get it?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

i think compgeeks, like a year ago, ill have to chek
archmotel is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

I see a small problem with what you've got currently, archmotel. I want someone else to check and make sure that I didn't miss something.

The board is an intel board, only takes celerons and P4's, and you're trying to put an AMD processor in. That's why it's not recognizing your processor. You'll either need to pick up a new board, or a new processor.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:14 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

it was actually gameve.com
archmotel is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:20 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

owners manual said k7, xp, or duron processor. BY the way, i actually got the mobo from GAMEVE.COM
archmotel is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 02:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

sorry, i just went back to the soyo site, and found the page that says the AMD processors.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:40 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.