need a new mobo - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-06-2004, 12:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Unhappy need a new mobo

My mobo in my new computer is fried before it even got set up, now i need to buy a new one and dont know what kind to get. SO FAR I GOT:

athalon xp 2800+ (333FSB)
512 MB RAM (2700 DDR)
radeon 9600 xt 128 mb video
120 gb HD 7200
__________________

archmotel is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 12:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

NE ADVICE WOULD BE APPRECIATED
__________________

archmotel is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 01:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

what was the board u had earlier .. n' y don't ya just get it replaced under warranty?
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 03:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 22
Default

One word ASUS A7N8X-Delux. Or rather two words...

This is the board I have and it runs like a charm

Imaxle
Imaxle is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 04:52 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 558
Default

archmotel, I'd be calling up the manufacturer and getting a new one, if the board was fried when you got it.
__________________
<img src=\"http://gfx.statgfx.com/old/folding.cgi?&username=hilowe&teamid=12864&trans=ye s&template=fah_original&.jpg\" alt=\"www.Statgfx.com\" />
hilowe is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 06:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

ASUS Works!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 02-06-2004, 11:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 56
Default

id say asus p4p800 dex - it features the 865 PE chipset, ieee interface, 8 usb, expandable to 4 gig ram, RAID.. etc.
check it out here: http://www.motherboards.org/articles...ws/1261_2.html
OrionGazer52 is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 04:55 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Orion .. if u notice .. he has an AMD processor ... so the 865 based solution will not work
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 10:20 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 16
Default

i have a soyo kt400 dragon ultra platinum edition, I bought it bout a year ago and am putting it together now. It seems to need a cmos clearing evertime i boot the mobo and also it doesnt recognize the cpu when booting. I guess I should contact the manufacturer first, HUH
archmotel is offline  
Old 02-07-2004, 01:31 PM   #10 (permalink)
Evo
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 3
Default

yes
__________________

Evo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.