Need a little help here - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-01-2005, 04:22 PM   #11 (permalink)
sr5
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default

You could have bad memory. what kind of memory do u have?
__________________

sr5 is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 04:42 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by nitestick
playing games off disc....is the disc drive new with the computer or was it just a spare? does the disc drive function properly for everything else
i dont even use a cd to play WOW because it isnt needed, but yes all the other game cd's that i use work perfectly fine on other computers.

sr5 You could have bad memory. what kind of memory do u have?

i have the 1024 dual linked or what ever memory, i dont think thats it because it would lock up outside of games too, which it doesnt.

diabloII ok, you found the problem yourself

many people do this, and IMO it's very stupid

that skimp on the power supply - never, ever go cheap onthe power supply, which is what your dad did

without a good PSU, that 6600gt pci-e won'tget enough power

i suggest you buy one of these 3 PSU's:
1. OCZ modstream 450W
2. OCZ modstream 520W
3. Fortron blue storm 500W

all can be found on www.newegg.com


ill check this out right away thx. could be the problem.

ill check out the drivers too hu_xu
__________________

Jeremiah is offline  
Old 06-01-2005, 07:03 PM   #13 (permalink)
sr5
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Make sure u have the lastest patches for the game, I know my buddys system did the same thing and what we did to fix it was reformat the hd and reinstall the game.
sr5 is offline  
Old 06-02-2005, 08:01 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by sr5
Make sure u have the lastest patches for the game, I know my buddys system did the same thing and what we did to fix it was reformat the hd and reinstall the game.
ok first, the game doesnt run without the dam patches and i said that its liek that on all games....any way diabloII i was wondering, what about an antec PSU? or are the ones you suggested better?
__________________

Jeremiah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.