Need help with picking RAM :S - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2004, 07:17 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 2
Default Need help with picking RAM :S

Hi everyone,

I have a new PC that I built a week ago, specs:

AMD 64 3000+
Abit AV8 3rd Eye
XFX 6800 standard
Truepower PSU 330W
Sata seagate Hdd
and Geil Value select ram 512MB:

My question is: Is it worth selling my current RAM and getting 1GB of decent corsair XL:

or shall I just buy another 512 of what I already have. Is what I have already good RAM or have i bought bad stuff?? Would there be a massive difference between the Value stuff, and the expensive stuff?

This is in regards to gaming, I cannot currently play half life 2 on high settings with a steady frame rate and no lag, and am thinking that it is my RAM which is the problem.

Thanks a lot.

labrat is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 08:07 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 414

I say sell you old memory and get 1gig of decent corsair memory.
The reason i say this is that the corsair has better timings which makes it faster than your old memory by quite a bit. Although if you by this ram it will only help a bit in HL2 and wont solve your problem in the end.
If you really want to play HL2 on high settings i say get a better graphics card and not memory because your memory doesnÂ’t really make such a big difference in games as much as graphics card does.
Get a 6800GT or X800Pro to play HL2 on High settings.



<a href=\'\' title=\'Get Fused!\'>
<img src=\'\' alt=\'\' style=\"border:0;\" /></a>
neosteve is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 09:11 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya

Get rid of your memory and get Corsair XMS or Kingston HyperX.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 821

Yea, you'll need the 1gig eventually, and if all you have is 512megs then there will be probs.
Regulus is offline  
Old 12-28-2004, 12:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

Would 1GB of value RAM be fine for gaming though, or would 1GB of the expensive stuff make a big difference???

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:09 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.