Need help! Need a port open! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2003, 08:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 3
Question Need help! Need a port open!

__________________

Sicilianmandoli is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Ok, well here's the short, short version as I am about to run out and get a Christmas tree....
If you have a DSL modem and if you also have a router in between the modem and your PC then....
In order to "open" ports for games and applications you will need a router. The router will have an interface to which you log into and assign certain port numbers to certain internal IP addresses. The first thing you need to do is find out the IP address for your PC.
Goto Start > Run > type "command" and hit enter.
At the DOS prompt type "ipconfig" and hit enter.
If you already have a router, then your IP address should be listed here. If you do not have a router, your IP address will appear here but will look a little different. You don't necessarily need a router to "open" ports. You can also use a software firewall and then open ports through the software.

-Michael
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 04:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

nice info mike, i want to add that if your computer is connected directly to the modem you are completely exposed to the internet. this means you do not need to open any ports. if you have winXP firewall on you have to disable it in your network card's advanced properties.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 07:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

No image was attached.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 11:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

you have disabled firewall or have open the port on the firewall? i don't see an image either.

Sicilianmandoli you may be leading us to the wrong problem. it may be the game that is not working or configured properly.

no game that i know of would require you to open a port to play online.where did you get this advice from? if you were hosting a game server would you need to open ports.

what game are you trying to play and what errors are you receiving? this will help people with your problem.
ekÆsine is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.