Need help with hard drive ?x2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-16-2005, 05:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default Need help with hard drive ?x2

I have an old QUANTUM FIREBALLlct15 30 (29 GB, 4500 RPM, Ultra-ATA/66)

and lately it has been makeing some weird noize, usually when I maximize/minimize windows, or open the start menu...

for lack of better description, CLICK CLICK BWEEEeeeee

I ran a disk check and phaze 4 took forever... (what happens durring phaze 4?)

when ever it makes the noize, it slows down for a few seconds... but I can still access the files on in...

is there any way I could fix this?

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

also, I have gone through four 80pin ribbon cables(ATA) and every time I start my computer, it says no 80pin conductor cable connected, and often will freeze at this point...

so to solve this problem, I replaced it with a 40pin cable, but now every time I start the computer "it says no 80pin conductor cable connected" but now it doesn't freeze, but it takes (irony) about twice the time to copy information...

so the problem here is that, I would rather use an 80pin, but for some reason it won't work...
is getting enough power? 450w

my comp has 2 hd's, 1 dvd, 1 cd, 6600gt, mx4000, and tv tunner, (amd xp 2400+OC 512Mb ram) is this to much for 450w?

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

so...

-what happens durring phaze 4 of a check disk?

-is there any way I could fix that noize?

-whats up with the 80/40pin cable?

-do I have enough power(450w)?


thanx for takeing the time to read all of this, hope someone can help solve at least one of these problems...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Spork 2.0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 219
Default Re: Need help with hard drive ?x2

Quote:
Originally posted by Juice Daddy


-is there any way I could fix that noize?

-do I have enough power(450w)?
First off, if it's making a "Click" noise, it sounds like there might be some physical damage to the disk. On the other hand, since it is an older HD, it would be much louder than most newer drives, so the click might just be because the drive is under to big a strain. I'd try running an error check on the hard drive just to make sure the drive isn't hitting a bad sector and locking up or something like that.

As for your power issue, I'd try giving this site a try.

http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_supply/

I Hope I was helpful.
__________________

Spork 2.0 is offline  
Old 10-16-2005, 11:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

I used to have a QUANTUM FIREBALL Hard Drive.
My advise is to back up your data and replace hard drive ASAP!
Because it was doing the same thing before in packed it in.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 10-17-2005, 09:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

Spork 2.0 - I checked out ok on that site only about 320w out of 450 should be ok

Harper - darn, I recently traded an old 10gig for it, and that drive worked fine...


I'm still wondering what happens durring what happens durring phaze 4 of a check disk, and whats up with the 40/80pin cable

thanx people
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 06:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

hey, guess what, I recently droped that quantum fireball, lol

about 3.5ft on to a cement floor (accidently) and now it works fine
no more clicking...
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 11-25-2005, 11:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Remind me to not let you babysit...
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 07:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

that sounds like my friends method of fixing things. i hate it because somehow it always works even though i tell him hes gonna break something. like the disc drawer on my stereo was broken and it would start to eject then close. so he just forced it open and its worked ever since. or the time he kicked his computer and suddenly it came back to life. anyway in my opinion fireball's are pieces of crap so replace it with something else asap, a good idea especially if harper turns out to be right. btw i'm curious as to how you accidentally dropped it?
Nitestick is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 12:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
AKA ComatoseClown
 
H4x3r's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,526
Send a message via AIM to H4x3r Send a message via MSN to H4x3r
Default

"i threw my hdd against a tree and now, for some reason, it doesn't work! HELPPP!" LOL
__________________
H4x3r is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 09:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

WTF?

anyway, I used to have a Quantum fireball hard drive. it died.
I wouldn't be surprised if your hard drive died shortly
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-27-2005, 11:05 PM   #10 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I was just given an old comp that has a Quantum in it. It fired up twice, but now it comes up with Disk Failure.

Sounds like it has bit the big one too.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.