need help guys - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-16-2004, 11:14 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default need help guys

new puter coming in a few days tis a long story but had a bad install with vidio card and power supply an fried the old 1...... ok here we go new puter, athlon xp2800 2.8 ghz 512 ram 120gigs hd cdrw drv windows xp ..... vidio card evga ge force fx 5700 ultra. need to know what to do first hook up cpu get it up an running first then take it off line and install the vidio card ??? or install the card 1st then boot up might sound simple an dumb but already cooked 1 puter an cant afford another mistake help please thx
__________________

honeysbank is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 12:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 434
Default

Well if you fried the old one by putting them both in and booting them up then go ahead and do the CPU first (mobo wont run without it i dont think) then the RAM and boot i up - then put the video card in and bootit up - i dont know why it would fry it putting them both in ???
__________________

__________________
CCNA, CCNP, A+, N+.
________________
I agrue with people.|
--------------------------
digital_darknes is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 12:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default

A more specific topic might get more specific results.
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 12:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 241
Default Re: need help guys

Quote:
Originally posted by honeysbank
new puter coming in a few days tis a long story but had a bad install with vidio card and power supply an fried the old 1...... ok here we go new puter, athlon xp2800 2.8 ghz 512 ram 120gigs hd cdrw drv windows xp ..... vidio card evga ge force fx 5700 ultra. need to know what to do first hook up cpu get it up an running first then take it off line and install the vidio card ??? or install the card 1st then boot up might sound simple an dumb but already cooked 1 puter an cant afford another mistake help please thx
You gotta be kidding ?
Don't you have any computer stores in your town ?
You are new and can't do these things yet.So you need local help,so buy it there,not on the web.Why do people keep on doing this ?
stan-the-man is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:40 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 2
Default

gees ask a simple ??????? and get that kind of responce thx a lot prob with old puter was my doing all i wanted was a lil help on how to install card in new puter im glad i boosted your ego by making me feel dumb what ever happened to helping people out --ck me!!!!!!!!! im sure i can get it right and i wish nothing but good luck to u my friend
honeysbank is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 83
Default

well said
stumanoo is offline  
Old 02-17-2004, 02:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Honeysbank,

Well said indeed
PM me is you come back online. I can give you some help...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.