Need help with enabling AGP please - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2004, 10:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to KaperS
Default Need help with enabling AGP please

Hello,

Rescently i just bought and built my first computer, it is shown below in my sig but there is something i can't get. I've looked everywhere in my bios and there is no place where i can enable 8x agp. I am positive both my mobo and my vid card support it so i'm not sure what to do. The only setting that i see that relates to agp is where it says agp port. The choices are agp/pci or pci/agp, I set it to agp/pci. Everyone says there should be an options that says enable 8x agp but i don't see it anywhere, I've consulted my mobo manual but i don't see it in there either. In my monitoring program, (eida32) it says agp is disabled so. Any help is appreciated.

Thanks
__________________

KaperS is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 46
Default

I had a look at this the other day and i found the AGP enable option in the advanced chipset features in the BIOS. Otherwise Check for BIOS updates and this may solve your problem.
__________________

jeff_okeeffe is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 120
Default

What drivers are u using? Did you check smartgart (in the catalyst control center?) It will show you what your AGP settings are currently set to. Make sure you update your chipset drivers, thats my guess as to what the problem is.
__________________
My rig:
P4 3.0 Northwood oc\'d to 3.6
Zalman Alu-Cu hsf
Asus p4p800e-dlx mobo
1 GB (2x512) pc-3200 OCZ performance series rev. 3 Ram (2-3-3-6)
ATI Radeon X800 Pro
Arctic ATI Silencer 4
Raidmax Scorpio case
Creative Labs Audigy2 ZS Gamer edition
2x74gb WD Raptor, Raid 0
NEC 8x DVD+/-RW
Windows XP pro w/ SP2
Sony 19\" LCD (SDM-HS95)
Logitech MX-1000
Jeffrock is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Normally you don't have to set the speed in the BIOS man. Just right click your desktop, go to properties, then click the settings tab, then click advanced, when that pops up you should see a tab that has your graphics card name on it. click that tab and it'll show you the info for your card and it should tell you how much memory it's got on it and what speed it's at. In my BIOS the settings for AGP I can only set the AGP transfer speed to 4x, but my card is actually running 8x and I can see this by looking at the tab I told you to look for. It'll tell you what speed your card is running at.

Alternatively you could download SiSoftware Sandra and it too would tell you how fast your card was running.
Nubius is offline  
Old 10-15-2004, 05:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 592
Default

If AGP isn't enabled the video card properties should read PCI Bus. You can also go into RUN and type DXDIAG, and it will tell you if you have AGP Textures available. Most likely you have old chipset drives as mentioned before.
__________________
ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe
Intel Core i7 2600k
16GB DDR3 G-Skill Ripjaws
1TB 7200 Segagte Drive
eVGA GeForce 570
Samsung Blu-Ray Drive
Antec 850 Watt PSU
Windows 7 Professional
Blackmoore is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.