need help with cpu i think? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2005, 03:40 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3
Default need help with cpu i think?

hi all i am new to this forum and would like to say hello first
right here we go
i have
amd 3.2xp
ati 9800xt
80 gig hd
and n force 2 mobo

right my problem is i have formated and put windows xp on,i have put all my drivers on etc....
but my cpu is running at 2.7xp?
and it is a 3.2
when i set my bios at 100 it is fine and runs ok
when set at 133 it is fine
and when run at 166 it is fine at find cpu at 2.7 xp
but when i set to 200 to make it run at 3.2 xp
it just keeps restarting and does not go in to windows the window screen does not even come up?
what is the problem it was all fine before but not seems to be haven this problem can anyone help me pls!
hope you can thanks scott

scottmcty is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

What is your ram type?

If your using PC 2700 ram you will not be able to run your CPU at 200 FSB

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 03:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782

firstly, your cpu isnt 3.2xp is 3200+, it doesnt mean the frequency. If you bought a XP 3200 it should run on a 200fsb fine. What are your temperatures? So the unstability is only when you have it on 3200+ speeds or all the time?
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:31 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3

my ram is 512 branded and it not 2700 not sure what it is but can find out
it was running fine as a 3200+ before until last week when i was gettign problems so i formated not when i go to put it in 200 it keep rebotting and not loading in to windows.

mobo msi
chip set n force 2 ultra 400
amd 3200+xp
512 ram ddr sdram pc3200 @200mhz
ati 9800 xt
maxtor hd

hope this helps
cpu 40c
scottmcty is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

possible update bios.

google for "lavalys everest" to find out what type ur ram is.

(i think lavalys is spelt like that?)
joshd is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:53 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3

i updated the bois to day it just pissing me off big time
need to get to the problem
scottmcty is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

some laptops cut the clock speed when running off batteries, could it be something similar, like you are overloading ur psu, or something?
joshd is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 04:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 2,134

also the fact that it keeps rebooting points to a psu problem.

try unplugging eveything you dont need to boot, i.e, all usb devices, soundcards, modems etc, and then try booting.
joshd is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

Trotter's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 30,954

You reformatted and reinstalled... but did you reinstall your chipset drivers?

I had this problem with a friend's computer, but it wasn't the CPU giving a problem, but the RAM. I fought with it for an entire day. Finally, I was able to eliminate everything else. I downloaded the chipset drivers (we had reformatted it about four months before), and it fixed the problem.

Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / EVGA GTX 760 2GB
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / WD Red 3TB
G.SKILL Ripjaws 2x2GB DDR3 1600 - Crucial Ballistix Tracer 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win7 Ult 64-bit - Func MS3 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 07-26-2005, 05:57 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286

if you reformat, it should have nothing to do with your bios settings, when you reformat it just wipes out your HD, doesn't reset the BIOS unless you messed with the jumpers or took the battery out...

Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:56 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.