Need help with CD drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2004, 05:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Default Need help with CD drives

Hey, I recently installed a new CD drive for my comp, my old one wasnt working properly. Anyways when I installed it nither my CD-rewriting Drive nor my regular drive would work! I load a cd and the light flashes and nothing happens. So I figured i need to load the driver and install the drives software off the floppy...When I put the floppy in and start the prossecess it gets to a point where it says Something about not finding the path to MSCDEX and it asks me to specify the path, When I do it says "Illegal long path" and I cant figure out what to do. This has been bugging me and I have been trying to get it to work for almost a week and a half and it starting to bug the hell outta me, cant play any game, cant listen to CD's, cant burn anything...Nothing! Someone help please!!! heh, thank in advance!
__________________

Pie Head is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 05:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

A few questions before i answer ur questions...

Are the Cddrives detected in the bios ?
What OS are u Running?
__________________

__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 05:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

MSCDEX, haven't heard of it before:
well this is what ive googled up
its got a link to download mscdex.exe if you don't have it on your PC, and if you do it has got the path to it.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2004, 08:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Oh, My OS is Windows XP
and my drives arent being ditected on my Bios

Some places I have looked say that Windows XP needs MSCDEXnt or something, but my install says i just need MSCDEX...
Pie Head is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 12:41 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

go to start, search and try and find mscdex.exe, if it is there, move it to C:\Windows\command if not already there
if it still asks you for it, give it the directory
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Default

When I search for it, it says its in C:\WINDOWS\system32
How so I move it to the C:\windows\command ???
If i just try to type the directory like C:\ it says the path is illegaly long...I dunno, it starting to tick me off!!!
Pie Head is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i have a perfect solution................throw your computer out the window..........hope it hits a car........tell them they broke ur computer and owe you......ummm.....6000 dollars for a new one

that should work, but if they are poor dont be greedy......ask for 5999 dollars

hope this helps
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 02:38 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

i guess you dont need my help......lol
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 04:48 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Default

Aight I checked everything n' its all plugged in right n stuff...Now tho when i look at the status it says this-

"this device is not working properly because the controlling firmware is reporting the resources for the device incorrectly. (Code 9)"

whats the mean!?!?!
Pie Head is offline  
Old 03-06-2004, 07:15 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 431
Default

I think your cd rom drive is broken...Get the warrenty to replace it
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to size. Please read the rules before adding your compliant sig. SigSanta
MasterJason is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.