need help cant find my d and e drives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2004, 06:30 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default need help cant find my d and e drives

I got a new game Zoo Tycoon 2 and It was running real laggy...so I went to add/remove programs and removed some old stuff that I rarely use nothing I recognized...when I went to restart and play the game I click the icon and it says put your disc in...it was. I clicked the my computer Icon and there is an A and a C drive but no D AND E...,why? what did I do?


I tried uninstalling and reinstalling but I can't reinstall without drivers and there is no D and E drive that the computer locates...so I cant get the frivers to load. I tried using it from online but no luck....any help?
__________________

hwynboy is offline  
Old 11-28-2004, 07:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 133
Default

Can you provide a bit more info. What operating system are you running and what were the D and E drives (maybe a zip and CD). Also, when you say you tried uninstalling and reinstalling, do you mean the game, the D & E drives or the whole operating system.

Duncan
__________________

duncan is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 02:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

I am using windows XP and D and E are just cd roms...one is a burner TDK and the other mitsu something or other. I have tried uninstalling the d and e drives via device manager and then I use a look for new hardware thing and they both pop up with the yellow sign with an exclamation point in it. I cant install drivers for them I think thats what it needs.

I have a 40GB MAXTOR HD 5400 rpms and a raedon 9600 se vid card. I think I have 256 ram too...should I upgrade? a lot of this is kinda old.
hwynboy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 06:35 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

try system restore
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 11:07 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

k sounds great...how do you do that? thanks.
hwynboy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 11:17 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 973
Send a message via Yahoo to intercodes
Default

hwynboy,

You can do it from safe mode or from normal mode.But safe mode is better.
When you boot your computer up , press 'F8'. Enter into 'safe mode' . It will pop up a dialog box on safe mode start up ,regarding system restore. Click yes, and find the nearest 'restore point' from the calendar and proceed.

or here is a link , with pictures explaining sys restore.
http://www.theeldergeek.com/system_restore.htm

intercodes is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:44 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

Or from within windows Start/Help And Support/System Restore /
Revert Hard Drive to earlier time .... like before you made the changes
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 87
Default

If they;re on the same IDE, disable that in the device manager. On boot, it will recognize the IDE and auto-detect all drives,
__________________
www.starforsaken.com
starforsaken is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 163
Send a message via Yahoo to xenosoul
Default

No it keeps the programs you have installed too. Although I think it may delete certain programs that where installed after the date specified.
xenosoul is offline  
Old 11-29-2004, 10:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 9
Default

ok so far thanks for all your help...but I did a restore before the problems...and it's still the same. Can anyone give me other ideas? I cant use either of my cd drives? =\
__________________

hwynboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.