Need help badly - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-18-2005, 06:16 AM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

shut it down take out the battery disconnect and reconnect all your power sockets and CPU fan socket on the MB install the battery and boot up .
__________________

__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 05:12 PM   #22 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

Alex u said the sasser worm only if ur printing? no, i know someone who had it, and that person had to reformat becaus ehte comp wud just shut down by giving an error even if not printing.
__________________

__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-18-2005, 06:59 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Don't suppose you've flashed the BIOS with a custom BIOS anytime have you? Might check the ABit website for the most up-to-date BIOS and flash it. I had the same crap happening to me, BSOD's galore when I was using a custom BIOS, even during trying to copy windows files. A Flash back to manufacturer BIOS fixed it, then from there I was able to go back to custom BIOS's.

Even if you aren't using a custom BIOS, perhaps getting the latest one will help if the RAM is not erroring in memtest or anything like that
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:41 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.