Need help badly - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2005, 02:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I looked into the sasser problem, and it is sopossidly only if your printing. I don't even have a printer connected.

Also I showed no traces of Processes from sasser.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:34 PM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I'm going to reformat later. Maybe that will help.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 02:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,887
Default

I say a reformat would help more than anything, but makesure you write 1's and 0's to the disk before you reinstall the software.
c0rr0sive is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:45 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Write 1's and 0's? Elaborate....

You mean partition again format more than once... Whats goin on?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 1,574
Default

Lots of viruses infect Isass.exe, and the sasser worm is one of those. If you have another computer on a network that is infected, then I imagine you'll get infected too as soon as you reinstall Windows. Try a reinstall without the network cable plugged in. Just a thought, although it's probably not a virus.
__________________


\'There is only one basic human right, and that is to do as you **** well please.
And with it comes the only basic human duty, to take the consequences.\'



m3trj is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 04:59 PM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
They were bought back in december, and since they both work alone I dont think that is the issue.
Doesn't matter if they were bought last week or if they work alone. There are cases of RAM working fine by themselves but not in dual channel. This is why kits are labaled "DC RAM" because they've been tested and guaranteed to run in dual channel, but sometimes shyte happens. Of course obviously the most definitive way of checking would be to throw it in another comp.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:28 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I did check it and thats what I mean. I checked them in a Socket A XFX board and they registered and booted windows fine.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 05:50 PM   #18 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Well then that pretty much tells you it's your motherboard assuming it still doesn't work after you format your comp
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 07:05 PM   #19 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Forget that last post. I just got erroe 0x0000008E again while windows was copying files.

Now I know it isn't windows fault but hardwares.

I'm thinking new motherboard.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 11:58 PM   #20 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Alright, all of the following is installed on a leather-coated table (out of case).

Mobo NEW FOR TESTINS - Asus A8V Deluxe
CPU (and hsf)
2 cd drives
sata drive
floppy
monitor
keyboard / mouse
PSU

I am trying to boot the system but i get no display from the video card( works in other systems), and its fan isnt running. I also installed an old ATI card w/o a fan and still no display. The fan on heatsink works, the other fan ports all conduct fine. I get no POST beeps (or display of course).

Any ideas?
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.