Need help badly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2005, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default Need help badly

Hey guys I posted a while ago and got no help, but still have the problem.


The specs of my system are in my signature, and I have run Memtest for about 12 hours without errors.

No matter what configuration I use it gives me the same problem. I want to use both of my sticks of RAM but the problem is my system is only takign one at a time - and hating dual channel. Im usually able to get to the login screen in windows, but the following data is the same posted on the ABIT site where I receieved no assistance as well:

>>>>>>>>>>>><<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Okay so I set all the DRAM setting to automatic, pumped up the Ram voltage to 2.8 (thats up .15 and the max it will allow), and I cant even get into windows.

The message:


STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The Windows subsystem process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0x0000005 (Two similar numbers here...).
The system has been shut down.


That is the entire message accross the blue screen.

------------------

The second thing I tried was setting the Ram setting by SPD as opposed to Manual or Auto.

I got to the logon screen where I entered my password and the computer froze for a bit, and then showed a popup (not getting me past the logon screen), giving the information that the System is being shut down by the process _______. And it counted down from 60 seconds.

The details provided the following information:
lsass.exe error.
Status code: 1073741819

Plus some elaboration that doesn't help.

-----------

Thirdly I have the Ram setting to Manual, and have the Timings @ 2.5-3-3-10 1T DDR400.

I enter my password at the login screen and am able to get to my desktop. Here im told about a LSA Shell Export Version that needed to close, So I send the error to microsoft. A second laterI am confronted with the infamous error:

STOP: 0x0000008E ( 0xC0000005, some other numbers)

There is no process listed
--------

Fourthly I set all the setting as same as above, but instead of 1T i use Auto (i have 1T, 2T, and Auto). I get to login screen and enter my password. Windows loads but immediatly crashes giving me the following error:

STOP: 0x00000050 ( 0xF000E899, some other numbers)

No process listed.
---------

So I hit my restart button (as i have throughout the process) and it hangs on a blank screen, and proceeds to beep in a High(beep)-Low(beep) pattern, about a pair of each per second.

A complete shut down and restart gets me POSTing.
-----------

Running out of options I decide to start this time with Manual RAM settings, AUTO command rate (not 1t or 2t), and 2.5-2-2-5 timings (the natural timings from my ram). I get to the Login screen and its alost like im clicking on nothing, because nothing responds to my clicks.

Then the error shows: (not blue screen, but a popup)

The same as above with the lsass process:
The details provided the following information:
lsass.exe error.
Status code: 1073741819


Micosoft is no help and im at a complete loss having tested all hardware. I'm hoping one of you can come up with some last computer-saving idea that may help me resolve this, because at the moment the computer is completely useless.

Both sticks work alone and both work together in another non-64bit system. FYI my Voltage readings from the PSU are Very accurate and the Wattage (550) will suffice.

Thanks for reading this beast of a post, but it is a beast of a problem.
__________________

__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 04:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Ouch that sounds bad

Try turning down your FSB to 150 and see if you dont get errors. If you still get errors, reinstall XP
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

I don't think reinstalling would work, everything works just fine with only one of the sticks installed.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

either the slots or the RAM itself just doesn't want to work in DC. You tried RMA'ing them?
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 05:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

They were bought back in december, and since they both work alone I dont think that is the issue.

But I won't rule out the RMA if I can't avoid it. Do you think it would be smart to go over to FRY's and pick up a pair of dual channel sticks to see if they work, then return them later?
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 06:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

No, the RAM is likely not the issue. It might be the actual slots on the motherboard that are bad, since both sticks work in the second mobo. You should go to fry's and get a cheap temporary mobo just to troubleshoot with and take it back when you are finished. If that is the problem, RMA your mobo.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 03-16-2005, 11:26 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you are placing them correctly, right? Not to be insulting, but what I've seen of the dualies you have the Ram slots in the order of 1324, and if you put them side by side, it may cause a problem. Also, maybe that particular type of memory has a problem with the MBD running in dual channel mode, so if nothing else maybe RMA like above, but try a different brand/model of memory. Also assuming that ALL of the ram specs are exactly the same??
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 12:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Im posative I put them in correctly.

For dual chennel with doublesides sticks, you have to use either DIMM 1/2 or 3/4. - - - I don't have access to 1 because of the XP-120, but they used to work in 3/4, for only one duali sides stick, i eithe rhave to use slot 1or 3. And 3works okay with just one stick.


I'll buy - test - return a new MB today to see if thats proiblem afterformating HD.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:03 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

lsass.exe error.

That's the sasser worm

Get microsoft updates (www.windowsupdate.microsoft.com), search their website for the sasser worm patch, download and install, if it doesnt work, i think your going to have to reformat.
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 03-17-2005, 01:44 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: asdf
Posts: 8,885
Default

Its not realy the Sasser worm, Back before sasser there was another virus that forced lsass.exe to crash/close and produce the RPC error.
__________________

c0rr0sive is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.