Need help ASAP - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-08-2004, 03:15 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

I wish the best of luck to ya......POWER TO THE PC! ::balled fist in air::
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 07:45 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

lol.. ya know the only thing i noticed.. on the new chip there were two bent chip, i don't think i did it.. i just opened it and layed it on the socket and i noticed it wasn't going it.. 2 pins were slightly bent.. so i fixed 'em with my thumb nail and it went it.. but it should still work right?

My mom said she called CompUSA and they said that HP's have to have HP type mobos or something, generic mobos won't work.. so that puts me back to the idea that the mobo was bad to begin with and I need a HP type mobo..
__________________

Demalii is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 05:20 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 1,878
Send a message via ICQ to Demalii Send a message via AIM to Demalii Send a message via Yahoo to Demalii
Default

Ok so I got the chip tested, and it's fine, so how can 1 chip make a mobo go BEEEEEEEEP and the other chip.. nothing happens? *yawns* i'm gonna go take a nap =p
Demalii is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 06:21 PM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

:: wait..what? So you got one chip to completely work and boot up or what? I guess the chip that makes the mobo go BEEEEEEEEEP must mean its not the CPU and the one that does nothing it IS the CPU. But I'm not sure if I'm completely following you on whats working or whatever. And you need an HP type mobo for what? an HP monitor? cause if thats the case that's BS I'm on an HP Pavilion flatscreen right now.....wait...wait just scrolled up lol.....so it was an HP prebuilt machine?

What kind of motherboards do you have in your posession right now?

What processors do you have in your posession right now?

lol you've got my brain goin in circles here!
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-08-2004, 10:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

ohhh... non HP... I think they are VERY proprietary, kind of the way TSR/Tandy or Packard Bell was back in the day
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.