Need HELP with 04c800-e deluxe - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-17-2004, 02:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Unhappy Need HELP with asus p4c800-e deluxe

Help me I've built a lovely new system but i have to update the bios to get the cpu running. however since i also cant for some strange reason get any output from the graphics card i cant see what the hell im doing. im at a loss here anyone got any ideas?
__________________

Hitsuji is offline  
Old 09-17-2004, 03:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try another grapchics card
r u sure the moonitor werks?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:14 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

already tried that, no good , yep monitor works perfectly.

by the way made typo in the original post, its an asus p4c800-e deluxe
Hitsuji is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:20 PM   #4 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

how do you know u have to update yer BIOS to get the CPU runnin?

You could try another CPU »»» flash BIOS »»» put back old CPU
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

i know coz its stated on the website. getting my hands on another cpu is difficult , however what is the point if i cant see what im doing.
Hitsuji is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 09:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

if your CPU doesn't work u won't see anything..maybe its broken
if another grapchics card doesn't werk either ur mobo might be damaged.

do the fans spin?
are there any lights lit?
do you hear the HD's?

Maybe ur powersupply is damaged
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 09-18-2004, 10:08 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Default

cpu is fine. its purely just that i need to update the bios. all fans spin all lights light . i dont have hds connected up yet. power supply is ok. if there is no cpu, would you get any vga output, even as far as "hit del to enter setup" kinda thing
__________________

Hitsuji is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.