Need to change resolution without launching games - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-19-2009, 11:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Need to change resolution without launching games

I bought a new monitor, but I can't play my games since they were set to the resolution of my last one, which was 600x800 I think. The new one is 1600x900. It wasn't a problem for World of Warcraft since that launched anyway, but the others I want to play, COD4, Company of Heroes, and Sins, won't launch at all, which stinks, since I need to get them to launch in order to change the resolution.

Will someone tell me how I go about doing this?
__________________

Cooljedidude is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 12:23 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Need to change resolution without launching games

You could try changing the config files for the certain games, or reinstall video drivers to trick the game into thinking you have had hardware changes. I know this will work with Modern Warfare, 'cause I have done it before.
__________________

__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:15 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Need to change resolution without launching games

Well, I'm updating my driver now, I think that's close enough. Just so I know, how do I change the 'config'? I've never heard of it before.
Cooljedidude is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Missouri
Posts: 1,534
Default Re: Need to change resolution without launching games

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cooljedidude View Post
Well, I'm updating my driver now, I think that's close enough. Just so I know, how do I change the 'config'? I've never heard of it before.
That's dependent on your game. If you haven't messed with one before, I don't suggest edit one for your games.
__________________
ASUS M5A99FX Pro R2.0 : AMD FX 9370 : Corsair H100i GTX Cooler : 16GB Corsair Vengeance Blue 1600 (4x4Gb) : XFX 7970 Ghz 3GB x 2 : PNY XLR8 256GB SSD : Seagate 1TB : Antec True Power Quattro 1000W : Thermaltake G41
95BlackGA is offline  
Old 08-20-2009, 11:53 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 3
Default Re: Need to change resolution without launching games

I was eventually pointed towards this: Game Resolution Switcher

I updated my driver, fixed the res on the few games I had on that list, and now, every single one of them works!
Cooljedidude is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Minimizing Computer Screen Resolution for video games? akasixcon Microsoft Windows and Software 2 04-19-2008 06:49 PM
The Future of Video Games. Mordred General Gaming 50 03-03-2008 05:30 PM
Futuremark Announces the Futuremark Games Studio b1gapl PC Gaming 7 01-30-2008 06:44 AM
""10 Reasons Why PS3 Will Win This Console Generation" - Insomniac Games Chief Creati TheEnd187 Sony Playstation 97 07-12-2007 07:52 AM
Resolution change for fullscreen video? Broom Microsoft Windows and Software 0 04-01-2007 12:16 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.