Need Bios help - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-04-2005, 07:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default Ram not detected

I am running an Asus A8V Deluxe and i wanted to add more ram so i bought 2 sticks of kingston 512 ddr(so now all slots are full) and they weren't recognized at all. So i went on the asus website and they told me to flash a new version of bios so i downloaded the update program and flashed etc. The extra ram is still not recognized and when i start my computer up i get a "No drive attached to fasttrack controller BIOS not found" but then it starts up normally. It won't let me switch back to my old bios so two things if anyone can help me get the ram recognized that would be great and how the hell do i get rid of that no bios message? Any help would be greatly appreciated.
__________________

patiscool is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

take out the other RAM disks and see if your new ones will be detected

you should be able to see how much RAM you have by right clicking on My Computer then click properties
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

yeah, well i put the new ones in the first two slots and they are still recognized, but when i put all four in it still says only 1gb of ram. Before i updated the bios my pc wouldn't even boot with all four in, but now it goes normally except with those weird messages. So i'm guessing it's more of a bios problem than a ram problem
patiscool is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:21 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

just did a google, and the A8V is supposed to handle 4GB RAM
is dual channel RAM set to "enabled" or "auto"?
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 09:34 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

i'm not sure where to see i looked around in my bios and there was nothing that showed wether it was on enabled or auto. I'm pretty sure that it's probably on auto.
patiscool is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:00 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

try putting the RAM disks in the other 2 DIMMS only
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-04-2005, 10:38 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

well, i know that doesn't work, because it says in the manual * for dual channel configuration, you may

-install identical dimms in all four sockets or
-install identical dimm pair in dimm_a1 and dimm_b1(blue sockets)
patiscool is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 05:25 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5
Default

ok so i've narrowed the problem down to my computer is not detecting over 1GB of ram for some reason with the two sticks in my system settings says 1.0 GB when it should be 1024MB Right? I'm not sure how to get it detecting the extra 2 512 MB but it would be nice :P
__________________

patiscool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.