Need Advice!! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 11:49 PM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mort
sonicstage is just like media player only it's a dedicated program for transfering music to minidisk players
Is there not some way that i can just put in my 40 gig hd (the new one is the 120 gig) as a slave and just remove windows from that one? (the 40 has all my current stuff on it)
__________________

Mort is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 11:55 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

Yes. You will install both HD's. The 120 GB HD as the primary and the 40GB HD as the slave. Install Windows on the 120GB HD.

After you get into Windows, take what you want off of the 40GB HD. Then, when you are finished, right click and choose format. It will then erase everything on the smaller HD.
__________________

Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 12:01 AM   #23 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

so where ever the files are they will be moved across n e way.....i like your thinking......i just wanted to be sure :0 CHEERS!
Mort is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 09:56 AM   #24 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
HoLoCroN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Plant City, FL
Posts: 1,305
Default

One quick thing, don't forget to set the jumpers on the hard drives accordingly! (One Master, the other slave)

This simple step will solve your fear of having a conflict between the two hard drives.

Also, if you are going to copy the data from your old drive to the new one it is prob. going to be in your "My Music" folder if you use Windows Media Player. I am sure you will find them pretty quickly.
HoLoCroN is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 10:01 AM   #25 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 27
Default

...to be safe, take out the old drive and insert the new one. Then when you are done installing windows and everything is up and running, shut down and reinstall the old one a slave
odessabo is offline  
Old 03-17-2004, 07:22 PM   #26 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

I will go with the original idea of just installing the OS on the new one and transferoing everything i need form ther old one then format it
.

by the way i found the files they were hidden in documents&settings\allusers\applicationdata(this folder was hidden)\sonycorporation\packages...........so i will be able to copy them across......do i have to make the hidden files unhidden if i want to copy them?
__________________

Mort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.