Need Advice!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-16-2004, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Question WHY WON"T YOU PEOPLE HELP ME!!

i am currently building a new system with a new hard drive i also want to add my old one as a slave and i want to know if i install windows on the new hdd will it conflict with the windows on the old one and if so what can i do so i can still use my other hdd without putting everything on cd/dvd then moving it.

there is 38 gig approx and i really want to avoid having to back it all up onto disk

anyone got any suggestions??
__________________

Mort is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:32 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

If you install Windows on the new HD then no, it wont confict with the old HD.

When you get back into Windows after installing it on the new HD, your old HD should be listed in My Computer. Just take the files you want, copy them over, and when you are done you can format it.
__________________

Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 232
Default

I agree with Hotwheelz. The windows on the old drive should not be a problem. Windows should automatically assign your old drive to E:
cas0496 is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

What size is your new drive compaired with your old drive?

If your old drive is smaller, then why not use it just to store your OS on it and leave the bigger drive for your data.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:38 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by cas0496
I agree with Hotwheelz. The windows on the old drive should not be a problem. Windows should automatically assign your old drive to E:
I think the only problem would come up is if it tried booting up the old HD and new HD and conflicted. But, I cant think of any reason it would do that
Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

THANX FELLAS!!
Mort is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
What size is your new drive compaired with your old drive?

If your old drive is smaller, then why not use it just to store your OS on it and leave the bigger drive for your data.
A great idea. That way if you do get a virus or something and have to format your OS drive, you have all your programs and data stored on the 2nd HD. You would just have to format the main OS HD and you could then get your data back

A fail safe plan
Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

wouldn't simply copying the stuff over be kinda sketchy, cause i did think of that but then thought what if it screws up mid copying?
Mort is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:44 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 126
Send a message via AIM to Hotwheelz
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Mort
wouldn't simply copying the stuff over be kinda sketchy, cause i did think of that but then thought what if it screws up mid copying?
If you are copying from one HD to the other, and it stops (I dont see any reason why it would though) then you would just go back and start it over. It would overwrite whatever you didnt get finished and you could go from there.
Hotwheelz is offline  
Old 03-16-2004, 10:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 27
Send a message via ICQ to Mort
Default

ill try that then thanx hotwheelz, after all there only files.

im only worried about the 3000 music files (sonicstage). but i do want to reformat the smaller one (40) so i think your idea is the man!
__________________

Mort is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.