neat to try.. - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-12-2006, 12:43 AM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 794
Send a message via AIM to raverx3m

lol and numerous people told u that itsa usless idea and waste of money
why would u do that anyway?
its like trying to make a monster truck out of a Wv beetle

I HATE FIREFOX!!!!!!!I don't care if its what you use!!! I use IE and will continue using it...
(64 bit win7)(6gb dual chnl ram)( Gigabyte EP43-UD3L)(Q8400-2.67ghz Core2 Quad)
(120gb SSD 840 PRO)(4 tb WD storage)(GeForce GTX 650Ti (GV-N65TOC-2Gi)
raverx3m is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 12:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
RockyZ's Avatar
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 896
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ

You mean Celeron D proccessor? No they are crap compared to any of the AMD dual core processors. Get yourself an Opteron 700 for 400 dollars. They can be oced to 3.0GHZ, that will be faster than anything that Intel can pull out anytime soon.


G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 01:40 AM   #13 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

man people come up with some crazy comparisons. why on earth would you even contemplate comparing an x2 to a celeron. intel didn't exactly design the celeron to compete with the x2. basically a celeron gaming machine is not a smart idea. the biggest thing that holds them back is what FghtinIrshNvrDi said. they are not optimized to work with the little cache they have and suffer for it. because of intel's poor memory controller they chose to equip the pentium 4 with a massive L2 cache. not having that cache cripples the celeron.
Visit my website -
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 03:15 AM   #14 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 138

sure you can do it and it will work great. the trick is to only play very old games,maybe DOS games in win 98.
Biostar T-force 4U,Opteron 148@2.6Ghz.CorsairXMS DDR500-2gigs,EVGA7800GT CO.Seagate160gigSATA II,Koolance ICM 510 watercooling,Coolermaster Stacker830
cobalt817 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:00 AM   #15 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

maybe DOS games in win 98.
most of my games made around 2001, so a 16MB nvidia vanta would play them flawlessly...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:06 AM   #16 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS

It's not a crazy idea. L2 cache hardly matters for gaming, and that's the only thing the celeron lacks.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 11:45 AM   #17 (permalink)
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123

finally, somebody who doesnt think im on drugs

while gaming, if you have the best components on your PC, the processor shouldnt do that much...
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:18 PM   #18 (permalink)
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker

...unless its a Celeron.
Flanker is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

Well, that's precisely why celerons suck completely. They have terrible bandwidth to the ram, so intel pumps up the cache to compensate. Well, when you take away thier one single high-point, it's a lame horse. It has no memory capabilities.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource:
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-12-2006, 02:23 PM   #20 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 66

i have a celeron D 3.0 Ghz and let me tell you.....dont waste ur time. my comp cant barely play crappy games none the less good ones. i have an intel brand mobo w/4 gigs of ram and it can run photoshop, flash, and itunes at the same time but it doesn't do games. think of something better.

adamL is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:43 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.