My work... a desktop replacement/laptop. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-02-2005, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default My work... a desktop replacement/laptop.

Hi,
I've been recently working on a desktop replacement or if I can make my LCD and my power supply work it will be a laptop.

Don't worry... the glue gun will not appers after.

Here's my work:

Here is the specs:
AST Motherboard
Pentium-S 120mHZ
32MB RAM
Hard Drive Conner 420MB
Video Card ATI Mach 64

The Pictures

Any comments would be great...
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-02-2005, 07:45 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Could ya resize the pictures??
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:20 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Here you go... all pictures resized.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 07:42 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Nice job, that makes it ALOT easier.

I have 4 sticks of ram that look the exact same as yours too.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 03-03-2005, 02:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by DJ-CHRIS
Nice job, that makes it ALOT easier.

I have 4 sticks of ram that look the exact same as yours too.
Yeah, I don't know what is the name of that RAM but, it's really old. They are used in the motheboards that is not ATX (the old one's). And, in the motherboards that is 486 or higher.

But, mine is not a lot, it's only 8MBx8MBx8MBx8MB=32MB. I'm gonna buy 32MBx32MBx32MBx32MB=128MB. My uncle got a lot of this old RAM.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.