My windows key died. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 04:50 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default My windows key died.

The little key between alt and ctrl, yeah it don't work anymore. Both of them have no response. It happened entirely out of the blue.
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:55 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i dont know if its a windows problem or the keyboard.

did you try other keyboards or reparing windows?
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:12 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 841
Default

My personal opinion is that it's a good thing. If you play any games, you will know that the windows key is your enemy. I personally pop those off of every keyboard of mine I use. Nothing's more aggravating than being in an intense firefight and go to crouch (CTRL) and accidently touch the windows key for an instant minimize. I don't know how to solve your problem, but if you play games, try thinking of it from that perspective.
__________________
NathanM is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
My windows key died.
And this is a bad thing?????


Lost count the number of times I got Ganked or Franged because of the windows key.

It's gotten to the point where i have been know to remove the key from my keyboard all together.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Try it with a different keyboard.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 05:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

It's a bad thing. I never hit the key, but sometimes I like hitting the key to see something on AIM.

I'd like to get it to work again...
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:36 PM   #7 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Jayce
It's a bad thing. I never hit the key, but sometimes I like hitting the key to see something on AIM.

I'd like to get it to work again...
Reason why I love my LOGITECH G15 Gaming Keyboard. There is a switch on the upper part of the keyboard just so I can disable the Windows Key.
__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:42 PM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Okay... how do I activate it then?
__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 219
Default

instead of using the windows key the alt + tab feature works real well for minimizing the game.
luke87 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 10:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

For those what want to disable the windows key, use this reg. edit.

Hive: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE
Key: System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout
Name: Scancode Map
Data Type: REG_BINARY
Value: 00000000000000000300000000005BE000005CE000000000

You will probably need to create this value, as it is not present by default. You may wish to cut and paste the value from this page to guard against typos. A reboot may be necessary for it to take effect. Of course, use caution and frequent backups whenever you edit the Registry.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.