My VIC-20 is broken... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-23-2005, 09:57 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default My VIC-20 is broken...

Hi,
Lol, after all what I did with my VIC-20, it's broken... here is a pic of what I get on the screen:
http://www.legendbreath.cjb.net/personal%20stuff/vic20/
Just click on it and after click problem01.jpg

I think it's a CPU problem... but, I'm not 100% sure...

Someone has an idea of what it could be or what is causing that?

And BTW: The VIC-20 IS a computer so, I'm in the right forums eh? :P
__________________

__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Sorry to hear that.

I've got a mint condition VIC-20, still in the box, never opened.
I've also got a mint condition C-64, still in the box, never opened.

One day i'll put them up for auction, some collecter will pay big for them.
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 12:59 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by HAVOC2k5
Sorry to hear that.

I've got a mint condition VIC-20, still in the box, never opened.
I've also got a mint condition C-64, still in the box, never opened.

One day i'll put them up for auction, some collecter will pay big for them.
You don't have any ideas what is causing that?
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

What exactly is a VIC-20? You said it's a computer, and the post after you said some collector would pay big money for it, so is it a super old computer akin to the Commodore 64?

That looks like a virus. But if it is an old computer, I would say that something is corrupted. Quite possibly hardware, but I'm not certain.
Him is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:22 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: New Brunswick, Canada
Posts: 511
Send a message via MSN to LegendBreath
Default

The VIC-20 is a decended of the C64... the VIC-20 have 4KB of ram and the C64 have 64KB.
__________________
LegendBreath is offline  
Old 05-23-2005, 01:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Him
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 3,190
Send a message via AIM to Him Send a message via Yahoo to Him
Default

OH DAMN! That thing is SUPER OLD! I really couldnt be of help to you, I'm sorry. But make sure you get that working. I have heard of collectors paying HUGE money for Commodore 64's, and something older than that would fetch an even larger price.
__________________

Him is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.