my tv card doesn't work!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-05-2006, 08:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default my tv card doesn't work!!!

I have a tv card made by Orgio. When I clicked the short cut icon, I got a msg saying 'can't get device'. I reinstalled sofrware and put a hardware in other slot, but I got a same msg.

Please help me!!!
__________________

meltingbrain is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 08:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

by software you mean only the tv viewing program,right? you need to reinstall the driver
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

or update it.....the driver that is. Wait a minute, how can u update the driver for a device, if you cant detect the device?
john3 is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the viewing program cant "detect" it cuz the driver aint workin properly or not installed , not cuz the pc/windows cant detect it.. naturally it does but without the driver workin properly/installed its not so *usable*..
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-05-2006, 07:40 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

oh i c, thanx
john3 is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default so...

what should I do then???
meltingbrain is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

install the driver
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 12:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

i did serveral times. but it didnt work.
meltingbrain is offline  
Old 04-06-2006, 02:11 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

take a screenshot of device manager

did it work before with that viewing program? might wanna try dscaler http://www.dscaler.org/
are you 100% sure you used the right driver? (maybe you used a driver for a diffrent card with a similar model)
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-10-2006, 04:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 4
Default

I sort it out. It happened when I moved in. It was working perfectly in a previous house. Thans a lot for your help. Cheers.
__________________

meltingbrain is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:25 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.