MY STUPID QeStION: Can 4x AGP work with 2X AGP slot?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-21-2004, 12:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool MY STUPID QeStION: Can 4x AGP work with 2X AGP slot??

......... .................... I'm REALY DESPARate here!! I NEEEEEEEEEEEEEEED A NEEEW VIDEO CAAAARD!!! My old one that I'm using only has 4mb of RAM!,!, And I'm sick and tired of complaining about this already!!! And if i can't do that, is there any good graphics card i could by for my crappy @$$ computer??

HELP!!
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 12:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Really, its not worth it to upgrade the graphics card on that computer. I would look into getting a completely new rig. Upgrading a graphics card on that old computer wouldn't really be worth it, because it would be so limited by your other components.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 12:44 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 582
Default

i agree, how much can you spend?
__________________

The World is my trashcan and i intend to fill it...
Leonidas is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 12:56 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Fuxecutor..."

Umm, i don't have that kind of money. that's why i'm trying to upgrade only one thing in it. And believe it or not, even though my computer is OLD, IT SHURE AS HELL ISN't SLOW The Video is actually slowing down everything else in the computer. Please suggest as good Graphics card for my Computer.

Via-Tech VA-503+ mobo w 2x AGP
AMD K6-2 3DNOW 266mhz 64k CACHE
Samsung PC100 SDRAM 64mb + Kensington EDO 30mb
ATi ALL-IN-WONDER PRO PCI 4mb SGVRAM (ATi 3D RAGE PRO = GPU)
NEC Multisync XV14
............

Please help me!
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:00 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

I would go for a...don't laugh....GeForce 4 MX. Even though that card is a POS by todays standards, it would be perfect for your system.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:05 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "The black window..."

Aww no!! I just read on the internet that the GeForce 4MX is HORRRIBLE with my VIA-TECH Board! ... so that's out of the question.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:18 AM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Unhappy "soo-sad..."

... Here's some stuff my computer is potentially compatible with:

http://www.caprok.net/dave/

This really sucks...
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:52 AM   #8 (permalink)
ID.10T
 
ohGrFreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Midwest in tha houzze
Posts: 1,657
Send a message via AIM to ohGrFreak Send a message via Yahoo to ohGrFreak
Default

i would try a geforce fx 5200 to maybe a 5700 depending on what you want to spend, also hoping those are backwards compatible, cause i don't know much about 2x agp slots, well, to tell you the truth, i've had my first comp for a couple years and have three total and i thought (before i registered with the forums) that the slowest agp slots they made were 4x, and i've never had anything but a 8x. i have heard that some are 8x are backwards compatable with 4x, but i have no idea about 2x.

so you ask yourself, "why did ohgrfreak even bother with posting in the first place?", my answer is because i'm tired, it's late and i'm bored.
__________________
ohGrFreak is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 01:57 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Moron..."

Quote:
Originally posted by turdsandwich
Spoons make me pee.
__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Old 11-21-2004, 02:04 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
ATIRAGEPRO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 1,400
Send a message via AIM to ATIRAGEPRO Send a message via Yahoo to ATIRAGEPRO
Cool "Aftermathematical..."

Could someone please ban this moron? (turdsandwich ) I'm trying to get help here!!
__________________

__________________


Quote:
Originally posted by bonehelm
WTF ROFLMAO !!!! WTF OMFG LOL !!!! PARDON THE ****KING CAPS IM SO ROFL NOW !!!

I just found out I\'ve been using direct X 8.1 since its out.
He who knows when enough is enough will always have enough... - Lao Tzu
ATIRAGEPRO is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:56 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.