My Setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-30-2004, 07:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default My Setup

WHO LIKES MY SYSTEM?

ITS COOOOOL


Stu
__________________

infinity is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 07:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

geez...how much did that cost you?
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

That's a VERY nice mobo!
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:07 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

ROUGHLY £1600 COMPLETE M8

INTEL CPUS ARE THE BEST

I PREFER CELERON AND PENTIUM RATHER
THAN AMD
BECAUSE AMD DONT RUN AT THE PROPER SPEED

WHAT DO U PREFER ?

YEA THATS A GOOD BOARD ESPECIALLY THE PRICE ROUGHLY £200!

Stu.
infinity is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:08 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?threadid=34691
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:09 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

what do you mean that dont run at a proper speed? You mean the clock rate isnt as high as and Intel? This is because AMD's do more work per clock cycle.
Also turn caps lock off!
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:14 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Where did you buy the parts from ?
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:34 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 7
Default

hi

sorry about the caps

i got the parts from majot suppliers
microdirect, simply

www.shopgenie.co.uk

is very popular for computer components at cost price!

Stu
infinity is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 08:38 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 476
Default

Ok, i'll take a look
__________________
Hugo82 is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 09:11 AM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

all you need is good speakers!
__________________

__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.