is my ram running in duel channel - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-24-2005, 12:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
mlr
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 326
Default is my ram running in duel channel

hi all i have a little question i wish to ask as i am a little confused,i have two 512 sticks of pc3200 ram one is corsair and one is an oem stick,
anyway with the way i had them set up in my comp cpuz said they were in single channel,so just for somthing to do i moved one stick too the other slot to see if they work in duel channel and acording to cpuz they do,now i just wondering just cos it says there in duel in cpuz does this mean they are infact working in duel channel ,cos i was under the impression they had to be identical sticks to work in duel ,thanks in advance mlr
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual-Core 4800
at 2.76 ghz
dfi lanparty expert
PCI-E *Extreme Edition* GF7800GT *524 Core 1250Ghz Crucial Ballistix 2 x 1 Gig DDR 500 PC4000
20\" DELL Ultrasharp 2005FPW Midnight Grey Widescreen LCD Monitor
wdc wd5000 akas-aatmao ata
wd 2500jb external
pioneer dvr 108
lg gdr8161b dvd rom

\"640K ought to be enough for anybody.\" - Bill Gates, 1981[/size]
mlr is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 12:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 874
Send a message via AIM to YanBooth
Default

If the program says they are in DUAL channell, then they probably are...
YNB
__________________

__________________
XS RULES!!! I have officially referred you.
YanBooth is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 02:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 833
Default

they only have to be identical in spec eg 3200 or 2700 and size eg 512mb or 256mb

the actual brand doesnt have to be identical for them to run in dual channel mode!
__________________
hygor is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 06:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
the actual brand doesnt have to be identical for them to run in dual channel mode!
Sometimes it can matter. If one company uses different timings, different PCB board, different IC's things of that nature dual channel might be picky.

I'd say be happy that you got it working with two diff sticks
Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.