Is my psu a piece? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-06-2005, 03:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default Is my psu a piece?

it came with my case, and has worked fine ever since I built the pc...

but..., is it any good?

- 450-watt power supply
- 115v-230V manual switch
- 115-230V @50-60Hz input
- +3.3V/26A
- +5V/35A
- +12V/15A
- -5V/0.5A
- -12V/0.8A
- +5Vsb/2.0A

I can't find a brand on it anywhere...
__________________

Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 03:38 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default

If it aint broke...
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 03:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Did it come with your case? What is the name of the company that makes your case?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

http://www.geeks.com/details.asp?inv...8869-2&cat=CAS

i don't see a brand...??
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 12-06-2005, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Garbage.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 07:25 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

lol, guess what
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 09:33 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Waphlez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Ohio, United States
Posts: 1,976
Default

Only 15 amps on a 12V, which means that a lot of graphics card won't get enough ampage. Unless your not putting a power sucking video card I guess you can put it in a build.
Waphlez is offline  
Old 02-06-2006, 10:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to loopholes202
Default Mobo Help, Urgent

allrighty then, heres the problem.

I plug in my PSU, jump it, it works like it should, and plug it into mobo

Then turn it on

,,,


No fans, no lights no anything

NOTHING

Please help, please...
__________________

__________________
I should put something here
loopholes202 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.