My Pc - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-20-2005, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default My Pc

Hey guys,

You might have saw my other topics about me getting my new pc, but I finally got all the parts on saturday, and all seems to be great.


Specs are.


Amd 3200+ Venice.

DFI LanParty NF4 SLI-DR

Leadtek 6800GT

G.Skill 1GB DDR ZX PC3200 (2x512MB) CAS2 Dual Channel Kit

LG GSA-4163BA 16x16 DVD±RW Dual Layer ReWriter

Sunbeam Samurai Gaming ATX Case - Silver

Tagan TG380-U01 380W ATX2.0 Silent PSU

2x 40GB HDs (One from my old pc, and got one from my uncle..)

Plus another 512mb ram from my old pc, not strong stuff, but still enough to make it, in total - 1536mb 1.5GB ram

And another DVD drive from my old pc.

Altogether it came to £700.


What you guys think?


So far, ive been very happy with it.

The graphics on the games are great, been able to play them on full graphics, and still have, for instance, 150fps stable on counterstrike source.


There is one problem though, although very inoften, it sometimes restarts, has happened maby 5 times now, and no, no viruses or anything.


Soon, i want to overclock some things. The g.skill ram is the best for overclocking, and I definately want to overclock my 3200. Will the PSU be able to handle that though?


Anyway, first pc I've actually 'build'.

So far so good.. ?
__________________

Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:01 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

#1 you should look at a better power supply

#2 only use an even amount of ram to take advantage of dual channel. Make sure it's PC3200 as well
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Yep i know about my psu,

but about the ram?

I should take the other 512mb out? its 2x256 btw. I would guess it aint pc3200 considering my last pc, its real cheap stuff.

How many W you think i should have with a new psu? Atm i know its fine with what i got, but with overclocking..?
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Your looking at a GOOD BRAND NAME 420 watt at the minimium for that system

For the ram, what exactly do you completly have in their? Do you have 2x 512 and 2x 256?
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

yep with the ram.


I looked other places, and saw that , like a 6800 ULTRA and pentium 4 hit like 320 watts
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

id go with an OCZ Modstream 510 watt, or maybe an OCZ PowerStream 520 watt. These are GREAT for OCing and excellent PSUs in general
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

Ok, so definately NO overclocking with this PSU?

Already payed 1235 dollars for this pc, money is the problem here. I wonder if somehow, I can send this psu back, and I will buy one from newegg, much wider range there...

And btw, Tagan, here in britain is like 1 of the best manufacturers of PSUs.
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:38 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

Dude, take out that old RAM you put in there. If it is old **** and not PC3200 like your new RAM, your new RAM will be forced to be underclocked to match the old ****. Another 512mb won't help anything anyways. Right now I would bet it is really hindering your performance and could even be the cause of the restarts.

Edit: Oh, and BTW, nice rig!
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 417
Default

k its coming out.

Edit: Thanks
Xiahou is offline  
Old 07-20-2005, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Although it seems that your random rebooting has already been diagnosed, still have a look at my Troubleshooting Random Reboots Guide
__________________

__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.