My PC - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2005, 06:43 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 878
Default My PC

I currently have a computer with the following specs:



I would like to know if it's poosible to upgrade it to an AMD 64 processor?

If so, what would the minimum to maximum cost roughly be?

TIA
__________________

24giovanni is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 06:48 PM   #2 (permalink)
003
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3,312
Default

Take a screenshot of the My Computer properties box, that is not very informative.
__________________

__________________
so, umm, err yeah
003 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 07:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
idiotec's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,748
Default

No, that is going to be some old *** socket, maybe socket A. The older A64 socket is 754 and the newer is 939, neither of wich I believe yours is.

Time for a full rebuild.....
__________________

BE HEARD - Techonvent
DS3 | E6400 - 3.2GHz 24/7 | 2GB OCZ PLat. PC6400 | 6800GT | Zippy 460W
What the world needs is more geniuses with humility, there are so few of us left.
idiotec is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:54 PM   #4 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You would need another motherboard to accomadate the new CPU. Also, that new motherboard will take DDR and not SDRAM so you will need new memory. You would be better off saving and doing a full upgrade from scratch.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 08:56 PM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 2,433
Default

its also a compaq (look at the BIOS), so u can scratch upgrades. i think they use proprietary hardware
__________________





-AMD Athlon 64 3200+ Winchestor
-MSI K8N Neo4-F
-Sapphire Radeon X850 XT
-2x 1024 Corsair XMS Pro

<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value="Search!"></form> Search TF before you post!
dhw200 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 09:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

yah, as others have said, it makes more sense to just buy a whole new pc, since you cna use almost nothing form your current pc in a new fully-updated one.
jnev_89 is offline  
Old 07-10-2005, 09:57 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,006
Default

Processor-150
Motherboard-90
Ram-40
Power supply-55

Thats what it will take to upgrade.
__________________

__________________
6600GT PCI-E for sale/Trade. Check the FS/FT forums on tech-forums for details.
http://www.techist.com/showthread.php?s=&threadid=77816
Hacp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:43 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.