Is my Old PSU usable In my New Comp? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2005, 11:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default Is my Old PSU usable In my New Comp?

I got a 300 watt PSU in my old comp and I want to know if I cant get away using it for awhile till I can afford a better one.
Heres whats goin in my new sys;

Athlon 64 (939) 3500+

Asus A8V Deluxe

Kingston DDR PC3200 512mb(will put in another stick when I can afford it)

Radeon 9200 (Gefore 6600GT when I can afford it)

Dvd Burner

2 hardrives (60+40gig normal IDE)
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 01:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 180
Default

yeah should be able to handle it. any if it cant it wont stuff anything up you will just notice it being unstable till u get a better psu
__________________

psydesign is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 02:08 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 59
Default

A 300W PSU should be able to cope with it, and provide correct voltages. Bear in mind you can pick up a 500w PSU for £10, but the base wattage is not all you should be looking for, if you want accurate voltage. I've not seen a power supply doing harm to components, so cheap is best generally. If it's just a home system, cheap works.
Smauler is offline  
Old 01-14-2005, 08:17 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Potsdam NY, USA
Posts: 2,003
Send a message via AIM to AND_YOU_ARE Send a message via Yahoo to AND_YOU_ARE
Default

300w for that? I would be conserned that it might not be enough. How high are the voltages on that psu? I would suggest a 450-550w Antec psu. They have great voltage rails, last forever and are very quiet.
__________________
Member of the right wing conspiracy theory.

X-Fire: andyouare1
AIM: plantagenet51

Ars Technica

Silent PC Review

Xtreme Systems
AND_YOU_ARE is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 04:44 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

Yea for sure I would deffinately upgrade. I was just wondering if I could get away with it for a couple of months till I can afford a better one. (Im still in highschool, dont make much money)

So cheap psu can be alright cuz I saw this psu/case combo for dirt cheap.
Link Here
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 06:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 92
Default

I would still recommend upgrading to alteast 420w , I wouldnt wanna risk damaginng in any way if I was you...
OCgod* is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

I highly doubt it. Not only is the output relatively low, your rails probably don't have the current to power an Athlon 64, which recommends at least 18 amps on the 12v rail.

As OCgod has suggested, it's better to spend a bit of money on something more reliable than to skimp out and risk damaging your equipment. The former choice seems a lot less expensive.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

ok so as long as the 12v rail has at least 18 amps it will be acceptible?
Crazed_climber is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 08:55 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 3,790
Default

Acceptable, yes. But I still thinks that really pushing the limits, but hey, you never know!

Also, if you're planning on using a SATA drive, your PSU may not have the appropriate connections.
__________________
Intel C2D E6320 / AMD Athlon X2 3800+
Gigabyte 965P DS3 / DFI nF4 Ultra-D
2GB OCZ Gold PC2-6400 / 2GB OCZ Gold PC4000
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB / eVGA 6800GS 256MB
150GB Raptor / 74GB Raptor
2x500GB / 320GB
OCZ GameXStreme 850w / OCZ StealthXStream 600w
gaara is offline  
Old 01-15-2005, 09:23 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 93
Default

I dont mean on my 300w psu. I mean on my future purchase of a psu it should have a minimum of 18amps on the 12v. How many watt do you think I need if I eventualy want to add a Gefore 6600Gt evga?
__________________

Crazed_climber is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.