My new computer! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-02-2005, 03:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Talking My new computer!

Ok my parents are going to be really nice to me. See right now I have a dell laptop but what is going to happen is my dad is going to take my laptop and let me choose and build a brand new computer. And as far as I know there is budget because they want it to last a while (futureproof) but of course I can't go crazy. But here is my first rough draft and just want to see your opinions and want you think of it

DFI LANPARTY nF4 SLI-DR ATX AMD Motherboard - Retail $199.00

AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ 1GHz FSB Socket 939 Dual Core Processor - Retail (I have to wait for it to be in stock or get OEM) $555.00

eVGA 256-P2-N538-AX With Battlefield 2 Bundle Video Card - Retail $549.00

TWO Seagate Barracuda 7200.8 250GB 3.5" Serial ATA150 Hard Drive - OEM $123.00 each but im getting two so $246.00

OCZ Platinum Enhanced Latency 1GB (2 x 512MB) 184-Pin DDR SDRAM Dual Channel Kit System Memory $234.25

SONY White IDE DVD Burner Model DRU720A - Retail $71.99

SONY Black Internal Floppy Drive Model MPF920 Black - OEM $11.00


Thermaltake Silent Pure Power W0049 RUD 680W Power Supply - Retail
$139.00 (I'm not sure about dual +12v)

Thermaltake SOPRANO VB1000BWS Black Computer Case With Side Panel Window - Retail $75.00

Total: $2080.24 without shipping and tax

The only things I'm really not sure about is the ram and PSU so all opnions will be gadly accepted.
__________________

__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:27 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

ok u can get value ram unless you are overclocking.
Are u really gona use sli?? i would save my parent the 70$ to get a non sli board.
y not just get 1 500gb drive??then u can have 2 in raid when u want another?
a little overkill on the PSU but thats up to u. These are all just suggestions
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:27 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 303
Default

WHAT a spoiled child.

I'm not even joking.


And your fine in the PSU and RAM department.
__________________
Sig reinstated. SigSanta
Arumuni is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

LOL trust me I'm not spoiled all the money I have made babysitting and bookbuddying is going to my parents for this which is a little less then $300 and all the money I get for christmas and my birthday is going to my parents too. Ok what would be a good value ram and the only reason I got sli is just because they want to be futureproof so when the one video card gets weak I'll just toss another in. I choose two 250 gb because one 500 gb http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16822147007 is $357 and the same amount of storage with two 250's is only $246 so I save money and if one dies I don't lose everything.
__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:55 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

If you want good value ram just pickup Corsair Value Select
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 03:56 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

It's an excellent computer, but you could use, say, Crucial memory and get the same thing for less money, if you're not overclocking.
I wish my parents would give me 2 grand to spend on a comp. Instead they give me jack squat *and* I pay for the DSL at my house.
I've configured pcs a lot like this one online and they all cost about the same price. Personally I'd opt out of SLI just because its current performance benefits just don't warrant the cost. But its your choice and if your parents will pay, why the hell not (dang spoiled kids )
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 04:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 124
Default

Ok but do you think getting value ram will bottleneck my computer at all? And yea I'm keeping the SLI and I the only reason they are paying that much money for me is because they know I use my computers 97% of the time I'm awake and because I help my dad and brothers with their computers all the time.
__________________
http://img66.imageshack.us/img66/2982/email2aq.png
[size=1]New build
dfi lanparty sli-dr
amd x2 3800+
evga 7800GTX
2 gigs (2 x 1gig) ocz ram
500 gigs (250gb x2) seagate hard drive
RAID 0
Windows XP Home Edition
mooseman is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 08:58 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Nope it should not bottleneck your computer at all, unless your doing hardcore overclocking
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:07 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 3,220
Default

corsair value used to be a pain in the *** to set up with the DFI lanparty, you're MUCH better off with a gig of twinmos at only around $77 or so

btw, you're gonna need a 24pin poweer supply to be safer, such as OCZ powerstream 520W, antec neopower 480W, or antec trupower II 520W
__________________


Quote:
I don\'t play for fun, I play to win and winning is fun.
diabloII is offline  
Old 08-02-2005, 09:15 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,289
Send a message via AIM to timmer
Default

well i was just tryin to save u some money. but yea u are spoiled u had a frigin 2500$ laptop man dont lie.
__________________

__________________
Intel p4 HT 3.0GHz
1 16x Toshiba dvd burner
2 sticks of corsair ddr2 533mhz 512mb
GeForce Fx 6600GT
Asus P5LD2
HD AUDIO
480W thermaltake
timmer is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.