My neighbor's wireless - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-20-2005, 11:56 AM   #21 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

or you could figure out his router password then change it and disable his firewall/logs... and leech leech leech... of course... its illegal but whos gonna catch your out of millions of ppl who already do it...
__________________

Wickedly_cool is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 12:40 PM   #22 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

9 times out of 10. people dont change the password on the router. It is the factory default "admin", If i had a criminal mind, i would put his computer on a DMZ and run every exploit known to man.......

Also I would change the password so he has to send the router back to have the password reset. (some routers have reset buttons, others don't)
__________________

__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 02:16 PM   #23 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 1,446
Send a message via AIM to Alex81388
Default

Wow, A computer troubleshooting and support forum...

WOW.
__________________
Sig removed due to foul language. Please read the rules regarding the allowable content of sigs before reposting your COMPLIANT sig.
~Trotter
4/21/06
Alex81388 is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 03:13 PM   #24 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by uzi9mm
9 times out of 10. people dont change the password on the router. It is the factory default "admin", If i had a criminal mind, i would put his computer on a DMZ and run every exploit known to man.......

Also I would change the password so he has to send the router back to have the password reset. (some routers have reset buttons, others don't)
If your computer was on a DMZ, what would you be able to do to it? I thought DMZ just bypassed the firewall
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 06:42 PM   #25 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

Yeah, it opens up every single port and does not question or block anything
__________________
INTEL i7 930
ASUS P6X58D
3x2gb Corsair Dominators
EVGA GTX 480
CORSAIR 850-HX
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 02-20-2005, 07:02 PM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 858
Default

lol just hooked up wireless today and getting that issue too, keeps switching between neighbors and mine, id go tell him but i don't even know which neighbor :/ , lol and the idiot has his network completely open, it's really kind of sad.... maybe it's the elementary school within sight of my house :/ lol, hack it so everyone brings home A+s
GageMW is offline  
Old 02-21-2005, 10:43 AM   #27 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 30
Default

Yes SOME routers are very unsecure but if you keep your router updated with the most current bios flashes and change the password keep logging enabled and the firewall up... then they're safe... when i used to hack routers i would search for the one with admin / 1234 / user passwords and i would leave the other alone... just the advice from a former hacker... keep your **** up to date...
__________________

Wickedly_cool is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:07 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.