is my motherboard screwed up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-14-2005, 11:20 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default is my motherboard screwed up?

my old computer's cpu died and it was still under warranty so i went ahead and got a new one from AMD. the old computer got replaced with a new motherboard & cpu .. and i'm trying to build a new system with the old motherboard that had the old AMD cpu on it which died. the problem now is that during the bootup process where it shows what cpu you have and the memory test and you have the option to press DEL to enter the BIOS setup, my keyboard does not work & it freezes on that screen after the memory test. i kno the keyboard functions as it lights up prior to the bootup process, but once frozen on that screen it ceases to function (can't press caplock or num lock or scroll lock). oddly enough, the screen shows that the cpu is an AMD ATHLON XP 1800+, but what is really in there is an AMD ATHLON XP 2400+. what could be the problem? did the motherboard just die as well with the old cpu?
__________________

jasyn is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 01:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

I am not really sure, but I'd say to update or flash the BIOS? Might be something as simple as that and your motherboard just doesn't know what's going on.
__________________

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 02:25 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Wayniac
I am not really sure, but I'd say to update or flash the BIOS? Might be something as simple as that and your motherboard just doesn't know what's going on.
how do i plan on doing that if i can't access the BIOS in the first place to change the boot sequence?

could it possibly be my hard drive? i kno after the memory test it searches for what drives are available on the system .. and that part doesn't show up. the hard drive is an oldie .. i forget if it broken or not .. last time i tried to put it into the old system (because i thought the hd was malfunctioned instead of the cpu) and it had windows xp loaded onto it so i don't think the hd is broken.

anyone else with some info?
jasyn is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 03:03 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

Take all unnecessary cards and drives out and tryo rebooting with the BARE MINIMUM. I mean your bootable HDD, and video card. Sounds like a conflict to me.
__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 04:32 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 821
Default

Good idea pctech86. Yeah, go and try to boot with the bare minimum. That should eliminate boot sequence problems. Also, could it maybe be a problem like something is set to "master" when it should be "slave". I don't know... I was just throwing ideas out there.
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 3000+ socket 939 @ 2.3 GHz
MSI K8N Neo2 Platinum motherboard
EVGA GeForce 6800 GT
2 GB DDR 400 (PC 3200) (2 x 1 GB sticks) (Dual Channel)
DVD player and seperate DVD RW drive
Floppy Drive
80 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
500 watt power supply
Sound Blaster Audigy
Logitech 5.1 surround sound speakers
SAMSUNG SyncMaster 710T LCD monitor
Aspire X Navigator Case
Wayniac is offline  
Old 05-15-2005, 10:28 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 112
Default

Yep, because if it is going through POST and the screen is "detecting drives" then it is most likely a conflict. I don't know exactly what is happening since i can't see the computer directly.
__________________

__________________
A+, Net+, Toshiba Copier Tech L1
Working on MCP
pctech86 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.