My monitor moves!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2005, 10:46 AM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default My monitor moves!!

Every time I start the computer the monitor moves, (the actual monitor doesnt move, but where the screen is)

This doesn't bother me a huge amount as i only start it once a day, but it is getting to the point where i cant adjust it side ways, as there isnt any more adjustment.

What can be done about this?

Thanks Trif.


I have a NEC 17" CRT monitor btw.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

How old is it? That's a problem indicative of an old monitor.
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

erm... 6 years.


it doesnt do it with my old pc though.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:51 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

You start up in one graphics mode (640x480 at 60hz) and windows runs at a different graphics mode (hopefully 75hz and a higher resolution depending on screen size). The timing changes significatlly. Many setups will show the boot screen smaller and off to the left (some beyond view). Some monitors correct for this and some do not.
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 10:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

well i have the resolution at 1280 X 960 and I left the refresh rate at 60hz.

Is there a way to get the monitor to auto adjust, download something to do it?

If I bring the adjustment thing down to the bottom, when I restart would windows put the screen in the right place. As im not too bothered about adjusting it, as long as i can adjust it to the right place.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:16 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 168
Default

If the "problem" is as I mentioned, there is nothing you can do about it but it's also nothing to worry about. If you need to go into the BIOS and view the boot options, you can adjust temporarily with the OSD. Also, if you change your windows settings and adjust the screen, you'll find the boot screen has moved again - perhaps to a place where you can read all of it.

1280x960 at 60Hz? Do you find yourself getting a headache or a little dizzy or some eye strain? If you look at the screen out of the corner of your eye, you'll notice the flicker - especially if it is beating against flourescent lighting. You might find 70hz or better more comfortable and better on your eyes (even if you need reduce resolution).
gsbtech is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:25 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I dont get eye strain, I dont have flouresent lighting, the good ol' thomas edison style lightbulb, (the one with the filament.)


What do I do when I cant adjust it any more in the direction?
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:40 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

Quote:
1280x960 at 60Hz? Do you find yourself getting a headache or a little dizzy or some eye strain?
iv noticed that the brightness/contrast also affects how noticable the flicker is. if u have it realy bright, its more noticable. if u have it realy dimm, u may not see it at all.
---------------------------------------------
Trifid - i dont know what kinda display card your using, but on my old geforce2 i can just go to /controle panel/display/settings/advanced/geforce properties/screen adjustment, and then move it as far as u wont anywere.
jolancer is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

I agree with ShoobieRat. I think it's starting to fail. Some monitors I've used had this problem.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 02-23-2005, 11:46 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

I have my monitor quite bright, as it does help a bit in counter strike source when it is dark, so you can see the opposition.


all i can do in there is move the monitor up down left right. I can't stretch it to be in the right position.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:26 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.