My monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2004, 01:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default My monitor

Ok, I got a 19 inch KDS CRT monitor and every once in a while it does this thing where the image on it zooms in really fast then zooms back to the regular state. I have no idea what this is but it doesn't bother me too much. Could it be that I have it plugged into a laptop??
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 03:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

does your outlet look like this.??....

__________________

jolancer is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 06:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well, uh not its more like i have 2 surge protectors (one with 6 plugs and one with 8) and there are both in the same outlet....could that be it?
__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 06:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

What about the viedo drivers? Have you checked those?
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 07:02 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 1,349
Default

"i have 2 surge protectors (one with 6 plugs and one with 8)" <--yea that might do it, especially if u have a lota stuff turned on at the same time.

u can test it by turning off everything pluged into those, except the comp and the monitor. c if it happens.
jolancer is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 04:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
KorKwin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 293
Default

Well soon I'll be getting a new computer in here so i'm not concerned with the drivers if that is the problem but yes i have like everything running all the time almost and all the plugs are full. You can tell when you walk in my room...20 degrees hotter than the rest of the house lol
__________________

__________________
It's not a race, unless it is a race.
KorKwin is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:53 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.