is this my memopry timing? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-26-2005, 08:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati
Question is this my memopry timing?

ok my pc i built has 512/166mhz memory 1.85ghz amd athlon 2500/166fsb and a asus a7v-400mx mother board and a 80g samsung 5400 rpm hard drive . and the pc its self has great cooling on it. even my video card has a giant cooler on it. which is a ati radeon 9500 pro 277/core 540/memory. yes it does sound like this pc would run most games at descent settings seeing is i score 11058 in 3dmark 01se not overclocked. please keep reading. but for some reason when i run doom 3 at high quality 800/600. yes it does feel like its running smooth theres no mouse lag or anything the game just does not skip when i walk around until i reach one of those automatic open doors then the game hangs for about 2 seconds. and it does the same going through a hall way to enter another first i thought the game was just to much for my system. so i dropped the setting to low quality 640/480.and it made no improvement it all. so pretty much on my system the game runs like that on all settings even ultra quality has no difference between this game on low quality. accept graphics.i recently upgraded my memory from 384 133 mhz to this 512 stick runnin at 166 mhz. my brother told me my memory timing was off. but im not sure can i get some help please!!! thanks alot

burned-ati is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 08:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 199

sounds like to me a display card driver or directx problem, did u get the newest version installed??

those can be easily download from the net, hope it helps :-)

hkfnstang is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 82

that used to happen to me when i had 512 ram then upgraded to 1gig and the problem went away
Traicer is offline  
Old 05-26-2005, 12:14 PM   #4 (permalink)
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 730
Send a message via AIM to burned-ati Send a message via Yahoo to burned-ati

hmm i will remove the directx9c and remove the latest catalyst i got and redownload and install both. but if that doesnt work ill try and afford a gig of memory in my system. yes a whole gig! lol well thanks for the help guys
burned-ati is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.