My labtop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-10-2004, 07:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default My labtop

hey guys i have a older toshiba labtop and well one night i was using it shut it down next day wont boot up so when u turn the comp on it says well my batts dead lol so i cant tell u what it says but if i do need a new hard drvie how do i open the labtop up and where can i find the best deal on a new hard drive please guys could really use ur help. Im a newbie when it comes to labtops
__________________

ZachR is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

the labtop its a toshiba satellite 1675CDS
__________________

ZachR is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 07:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default Re: My labtop

Quote:
Originally posted by ZachR
hey guys i have a older toshiba labtop and well one night i was using it shut it down next day wont boot up so when u turn the comp on it says well my batts dead lol so i cant tell u what it says but if i do need a new hard drvie how do i open the labtop up and where can i find the best deal on a new hard drive please guys could really use ur help. Im a newbie when it comes to labtops

So the things batteries die and since it wont work anymore you think its the hard drive? Just a thought, maybe its the batteries...
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 08:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

reply no man i just didnt wanan go get the plug to see what the messege said when it tries to boot up
ZachR is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 08:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
Default

also anyone know how to open one up?
ZachR is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:40 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ZachR
also anyone know how to open one up?
Most labtops open up at the bottom, you should see little screws that keep something like a "plate" in place. If not check the side or back of your labtop, look for something 3.5inches in length. Laptop hard drives are small.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:45 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default

labtop? Where can I buy a labtop?
Crypty is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 09:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crypty
labtop? Where can I buy a labtop?
http://www.labtop.com/
lol

Laptops were originally called labtops, they were small and so expensive they were meant for use in a lab... Now since many people have them and it so happens that it will fit in your lap.. Well you get it.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 10:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 50
Default

Touchet
Crypty is offline  
Old 05-10-2004, 10:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Crypty
Touchet
'Touchet' is not recognized as an internal or external command,
operable program or batch file.




LOL
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.