My hard drive is keeping me from booting to a windows pro xp setup disk!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-17-2004, 02:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Unhappy My hard drive is keeping me from booting to a windows pro xp setup disk!!

I was recently running windows XP professional on my Compaq 1900 laptop when my hard drive crashed, so I searched on ebay and bought the exact same model MK6014MAP (Toshiba). When i got the drive I put it in my laptop and turned it on. It didn't automatically recognized the hard drive so I put the Compaq recovery disk in to help the BIOS recognize the drive, it worked and I was able to boot from the windows XP pro setup disk. While setup was formatting my hard drive it crashed at 94%!!! So i turned off my computer but this time the BIOS didn't recognize the hard drive. So I put in the Compaq recovery disk in again and the BIOS recognized it once again but this time my Laptop won't Boot from the XP cd it just gave me a black screen. I tried booting from the cd with the hard drive removed and it works perfectly!! Can some body please help me! I love this laptop and can't live without it!!!
__________________

ss4vegito7 is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:17 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

I am A+ certified with no experience under my belt so this is just my fart in the wind. I think you may need to look into updating the motherboards BIOS. Your BIOS should have no trouble recognizing the HDD. If that doesn't work I'd try contacting Compaq's technical support team. Hope that helps :/
__________________

__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 07-17-2004, 03:21 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
Default

i've looked a little into updating the bios but haven't really found any updates. The bios is PHOENIXBIOS 4.0 RELEASE 6.0.9
ss4vegito7 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:23 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 233
Default

you need to figure out what motherboard your using and then try to locate the manufacturer's website for the BIOS update. If you do decide to update be carefull to follow the directions exactly as you could possibly render your system usless if done incorrectly. You can usually figure out what motherboard you have by either calling tech support for your computer manufacturer or by opening it up and looking for the model number on the actual motherboard. Sometimes if you go to Start/Programs/Accessories/System Tools/System Information you can find helpful info. Check there to see if it mentions your motherboard.
__________________
Come visit a new technology and digital image arena website where you may compete in monthly image contests and chat about technology. t3ch.l33t is currently searching for members to help manage different areas of the site. t3ch.l33t Image Arena Home

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...ch_l33tsig.jpg
crazybeans is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 10:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,124
Default

did you buy used on ebay ?
__________________
Thermaltake Armor A90
Corsair HX1000W PS
i7 2600k / Cooler Master Hyper N 520
Asus P8Z68-V Pro / Gen 3
8 GIG Corsair Vengeance
eVGA GTX 570
SB Audigy2 Platinum
Kingston Hyper X120 SSD
WIN 7 - 64b
LG Blue Ray Super Multi Burrner
Logitech THX Z560
3x120mm - 1x200 mm case fans
Cappy is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 04:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Its possible, but hope not, that the HDD isn't bad (like the prev one). Could be loose IDE connection. Put the drive in a port cage and hook it to a desktop. If it works there then its either IDE cable, maybe the BIOS, or (hate to say it) the controller chip on the MBD is bad.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.