Is my graphics card broken? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-18-2004, 01:14 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 104
Default

I would defanitly be mad i would take it back and try a new one or mabye poop. But the funny thing is you think im joking.
__________________

__________________
Super Lan Boy
AMD XP 2800 (Barton Core)
1024mb Kingston 3200 RAM
Gainward Ti 4800 128mb
120Gig HD 7200rpm SATA 150 8meg
40Gig HD 7200rpm ata 100 8meg Buff
Gigabyte K7 triton SE mobo
Black Lights with green cables
Windows Xp Home
52X24X52 CD/RW
DVD Player
450 watt psu
BIG_AIZZLE is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 01:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 169
Send a message via AIM to TeLeMuNdO!
Default

same thing happened with my friends 9800 pro, he would have to do this weird thing with taking out the RAM and plug and unplug his card every time his computer booted up just so his card would work, or something like that. then he must've shocked it somewhere along the line, because now it acts as you're describing.
__________________

TeLeMuNdO! is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 02:15 AM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 183
Default

i know your whole problem it is ATI. THAERE IS YOUR FISRT PROBLEM!! GOOO NVIDIA!!!!!!
__________________
intel pentium 4 2.8C with HT 800mhz fsb 512k cache s.478 northwood core
1 gig pc3200 DDR400 dual channel
gigabyte P4 titan GT PRO 865G chipset; GA-8IG1000pro
7200rpm 8mb buffer 40gigWD ATA100
52x DVD rom
40x CD burner
WIN XP pro
wireless logitec mouse
soundblaster
DUAL monitor setup: 17 in proview crt, and 15 in IBM crt
priamry mon-gainword geforce FX 5600 ultra 256mb core-378 mem-560
2nd monitor: ATI 128 rage pro 16mb
neon light side fan, exaust fan,thermal cpu fan, and 2 more
430 watt pwer pack
-=B$=- is offline  
Old 06-18-2004, 10:54 AM   #14 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You should NOT of bought SAPHIRE. Same thing happened to me. Kept crashing, then glitching... I sent the Saphire (Radeon 9800) to ATI, and they sent me one built by ATI (nothing to do with Saphire) and no problems once so ever.

Send it in... It most likely is a defect.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.