Is my GF 6600 GT really stuffed??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-27-2005, 04:52 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default Is my GF 6600 GT really stuffed???

Hi

Ive got a Sparkle GeForce 6600 GT 128MB, with a SIS based motherboard.
I have the beta patch from Nvidia that should make this work, but while playing games (i mainly play Warcraft 3 TFT, so ill use it as an example) The graphics can stop. It can freeze the screen. Sometimes the music is running and sometimes it isnt.

about 70% of the time it will bring it self out of this freeze in about 10-60 seconds.

the other 30% of the time, the computer will shut down with a blue scrren telling me about a probelem with nivd_4, or similar. sorry i cant remember the files name exatly, but i will post it when i find out.

I was wondering if there ws anything i can do before i declare its faulty.

It has the latest driver from Nvidia, even the beta ones.

Thx for any help on this one

Chrono
__________________

Chrono is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 05:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

I believe this is a problem with SiS based motherboards and the 6600GT
__________________

DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 05:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Both sparkle and SiS aren't very good brands IMO. I would attribute it to both the motherboard and card simply not being of the greatest quality.

A new motherboard might help, but for all you know it could be a defective card as well. Best chance would be to pop it in another motherboard and find out
Nubius is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 06:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

thx for the reply

the thing is, i only got an SIS and Sparkle brands becasue there cheap.

Im only a kid, and are unable to purchase anything else.

Any other help would really be good about seeing if my GF6600GT is really faulty, or its ust the mobo.

Thx

Chrono
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 07:37 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

Yeah.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 07:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
majistic's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1,434
Default

You should get the GeForce 6800 Ultra.
__________________
majistic is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 07:54 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

i cant afford a GF 6800 Ultra, i could only just get a cheap 6600 GT
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 07:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 193
Default

i just want to find out if my GF6600 GT is faulty, so if it is, i can take it back before warrenty runs out
Chrono is offline  
Old 02-27-2005, 09:10 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 24
Default Since theres a warrenty USE IT!!!

I'd try a few steps to trouble shoot...


From worst to best...


FIrst Try totally uninstalling the graphic card drivers and related shoftware...
Turn off computer reseat the graphics card.... and reinstall with latest drivers...


Try again...

If that doesnt work..

THis might be kinda extream.. but you should get used to doing this anyways if you own windows.. back up ur files and reinstall windows...

If you have the time it doesnt hurt.. plus if anything windows will work better afterwards..


reinstall dirvers .. try again... STill doing it?? At this point it most deffinatly going to be a hardware problem.


So then.. Check the warrentys on both the mother board and the video card.. if you still have a warrenty on both...
GOOD!

USE THEM!!!!

If the warrenty is longer on ur mobo then ur video card.. just return the video card and get it replaced then if that doesnt work then turn in the MOBo..

or vice versa...

I have had good experience with RMA with manufacters...


WEll ,Only one, it was a SEAGATE harddrive... but Seagate is a very big and good company..


That's why I don't understand why people go through the computer reselers warrenty when its probally better to go through manufacteres warrenties some times...


NEways try that.. see how it works out...
Sonikbaby is offline  
Old 02-28-2005, 12:57 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
You should get the GeForce 6800 Ultra.
That in no way even remotely attempts to help his problem. Please do not post things that have nothing to do with the question at hand

Cheap price = Cheap quality. It's better to be patient and save up than settle for a no-name manufacturer.
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.