My frist AMD64bit and it don't work - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2005, 01:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default My frist AMD64bit and it don't work

I was hoping someone might be able advise me?
I have just built the following spec PC:
AMD3200 64bit (754pin), Asus K8vVX, Samsung 512Mb DDR400, ATi Radeon 9600 256Mb, Samsung 160Gb SATA, CD-RW, DVD-ROM and a Q-Tec 650Watt PSU. The problem is that it boots up and if you don’t touch it stays on but as soon as you run anything it locks up. I can usually complete 3 clicks before this happens. Has anyone any ideas?
__________________

dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 02:24 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

Perhaps that is a really crappy power supply. Man 650 watts, that's insane.
__________________

__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 02:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

That's good, that's what I was thinking, It only cost £25 http://www.qtec.info/products/product.htm?artnr=14103
It did work on the AMD Athlon 3200+ ok but that does not use the four pin power connector.

Thanks
dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 03:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,487
Default

I would look at Antec for good power supplies. Expensive but reliable.
__________________
<font size=\"1\">Intel Pentium 4 3.4GHZ HT-------------------AMD Athlon 64 3000+ Winchester
Intel Stock CPU Cooler------------------------Zalman 7700-Cu
Idle: 51C---------------------------------------Idle: 21C
Load: 72C--------------------------------------Load: 28C
ASUS P4C800-E Deluxe-----------------------GIGABYTE K8NF4-9 NForce4 4X
512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200-----512MBX2 Corsair XMS 2-2-2-5 PC-3200
ATI RADEON X800 XT Platinum Edition-------ATI RADEON X800 XL
Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS----------Creative Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Western Digital Raptor 37GB 10K------------2X Western Digital SATA150 Caviar SE 80GB RAID 0
Antec True 480W------------------------------Thermaltake Silent PurePower 680W
Zalman 5.1 Headphones----------------------Zalman 5.1 Headphones
Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone----------Zalman High Sensitivity Microphone
Microsoft Multimedia Keyboard 1.0A----------Logitech Media Keyboard
Microsoft Intellimouse Explorer 4.0A---------Logitech MX510
3DMark05: 5,928------------------------------3DMark05: 5,000</font>
dale5605 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 03:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks.
They do seem to get the best reviews, so far I am thinking of either Antec TruePower 480W or Hiper Type R 480W ATX2.2 it comes with a 20pin adapter, both have had very good press. I think the Antec is probably better. Luckily a mate has the Hiper Type R so I should be able to try it first, that’s if I can persuade him it’s a good idea.
dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 06:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 549
Send a message via AIM to bigtimeballer50
Default

its not the power supply ppl !!! its something else how does the psu have 2 do with lock ups all the psu does is give power gosh... try a diffrent motherboard...
bigtimeballer50 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

a 1 is read as being an amount of power over X amount, a 0 being under Y amount
if the PSU is not giving enough power, sometimes a bit that is meant to be a 1 is mistaken by a 0, and causing a crash
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 07:11 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 35
Default

Thanks for the response, why do you think it is the motherboard? After all it is designed for this processor. I have heard that the 64bit CPU is power hungry and if it doesn’t get the power when it need tit they lock up?? Also looking at the deffering prices of PSU and the fact that you get what you pay for there must be a difference, don’t you think after all it only cost £25 the other ones cost around £60 to £80
dave-1969 is offline  
Old 03-05-2005, 10:43 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

I would get an Antec 480W True Power or True Blue (the true blue has blue fans)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 03-06-2005, 12:52 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 531
Send a message via AIM to jnev_89
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by bigtimeballer50
its not the power supply ppl !!! its something else how does the psu have 2 do with lock ups all the psu does is give power gosh... try a diffrent motherboard...
and how does a motherboard have anything to do with it? have you tried reinstalling windows? also, is your copy of windows pirated? it may be a corrupt copy...
__________________

jnev_89 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:42 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.