My friends 9800 is way too fast!!!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-30-2004, 01:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default My friends 9800 is way too fast!!!!

i just DONT GET IT

my friend has the same comp as me but a 9800 pro and 1024 corsair extreme pro ram and he plays Doom 3 1280 x 1024 4xAA 8xAF ULTRA QUALITY and it is ALWAYS at 60FPS

he can play at 1600x1200 but it will lag in huge battles

how does he do this with the 9800 pro?

he is not to smart about comps and i ordered the comp for him and he does not OC or tweak!

i think they accidently gave him like a Radeon x9999 512mb
this is just so sad that i have a 6800nu and play doom 3 medium no aa af 1024 x 768.........do you think the extra 512 ram is what is making the difff?
__________________

__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:38 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

My friend does the same thing with his 9800 Pro...i don't know how he does it, but he beats my X800 Pro in gameplay.
__________________

beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:46 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 506
Default

Yes the RAM makes a huge difference. Doom 3 and Far Cry are the first games which take advantage of 256 Videocard and 1 G of RAM. + If you have programs running in the background such as your antivirus and such, you're using that much more system resources. Shut everything down and try it again, you should see a difference. I have the same and played the demo never dropping below the 35-50 fps with settings on ultra
__________________
My gaming machine:

P4 2.8 GHz
2 X 512 MHz PC3200 in dual DDR mode
Intel D865PERL MOBO
integrated 6.1 MAX audio
Logitech duo MX mouse and KB
ATI RADEON 9800 PRO
zerozero is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:52 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 296
Default

the demo actually runs faster than the game for me?!?!?!

far cry demo i could put everyting max out very high...now i play medium with the actually game!!!!that is weird
__________________
[Sig Snipped Due To Excessive Size]
play2lose is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by play2lose
the demo actually runs faster than the game for me?!?!?!

far cry demo i could put everyting max out very high...now i play medium with the actually game!!!!that is weird
Far Cry just must not like 12-piped cards....
beedubaya is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 04:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Yeah man I was able to play the doom3 demo on high settings on my machine, pretty co0
Nubius is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 05:48 AM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 976
Default

One question play2lose, does your friend have Vertical Sync enabled or disabled? This can make a hell of a difference...
__________________
AMD X2 4400+ Toledo 1MB/Asus A8N-SLI Deluxe/2GB Kingston HyperX/SLI Gigabyte 7800 GTX 256MB/Creative SB Audigy 2 ZS Plat w/ Creative Inspire 6.1 speakers /180GB Hitachi PATA/19\" AG Neovo F-419 LCD/OCZ PowerStream 600W PSU/WinXP Home SP2
DoomUK is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:17 AM   #8 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

You should see how my Radeon performs! :P
ag3 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 11:26 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 900
Default

ag3, since you've OC'ed it, what does it run at the equivalent of right now?
__________________
Jesus said to him, "I am the way, the truth, and the life; no one comes to the Father but through me". -John 14:6
PizzatheHut06 is offline  
Old 09-30-2004, 01:33 PM   #10 (permalink)
ag3
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,536
Default

The frequencies are currently equivelant (+/-) to the X800 PRO. However the X800 PRO has 12/6 pipelines (instead of 8/4), and different architecture with more transisitors.
__________________

ag3 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.