My Friend Needs Help - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-02-2004, 08:09 AM   #11 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

try clearing the BIOS
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:37 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

how do we do that if we cant get the comp to come on?

thx
__________________

__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 63
Default

Is this a new computer?

I had the same prlb when I got a new computer...Turned out there were two plugs for a monitor, and the one I used happened to be the wrong one
__________________
I hate Pi :(
See Plus Plus is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 05:56 PM   #14 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 413
Default

The Signal error appears when the monitor is not connected to the pc correctly, try using a different cable, or try to use onboard graphics off your motherboard, if the onboard graphics works, more than likely its the graphics card.
algu7344 is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 07:02 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

We have already tried: diff moniters diff cables all that...still same thing happens every time :-(
__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Old 12-02-2004, 11:38 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Syracuse, NY
Posts: 518
Send a message via AIM to Joeisalsocool
Default

Here's a long shot. Put your graphics card in his comptuer. That will completely rule out his graphics card or not.
__________________
Joeisalsocool is offline  
Old 12-03-2004, 04:00 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 95
Default

diff motherboards :-(
__________________

__________________
Alienware
AMD Athlon 64 3400+
6800GT graphics card
200 GB Western Digital Hard Drive
1 Gig of Corsair Ram
BRUCEG is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.