MY CPU IS GOING 100% all the time - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-07-2003, 09:47 PM   #11 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Something is running in the background it sounds like hogging your resources. Try "run" then "msconfig" maybe that'll help ya narrow it down. Or with Win XP it would be "services.msc".
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 10:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to lokodezine
Default hmm

like what stuff shoudl i disblae - in service/startup?
__________________

lokodezine is offline  
Old 11-07-2003, 10:37 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 185
Default

Just out of curiousity, what kind of firewall/ virus protection do you have. The reason I ask Is I had the same thing happen to me once, and it was because a worm was hogging my resourse in the background. This was a couple of years ago before I installed a firewall and just had a virus protection program.
__________________
dfi nfII ultr infinity/asus p4s800
amd 2500xp m/p4 2.6
ati 9600/ati 9600 pro
512mb pc3200/512mb pc3200
trebor is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 02:51 AM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

i don't think you are getting ahywhere with this. i would reinstall you operating system. if you have a restore CD that came with the computer use it. if you can save all your important data (if any) before you procede.

after the reinstall immediately install a virus scanner and scan everything. you may have a fast spreading worm/ virus. you can download a free trial download of symantec norton anti-virus or mcaffee(spelling?) virus scanner.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 05:38 AM   #15 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 380
Default

For me if you have all the files in the CD anyway. Format C: could be the absolute answer.
piggysmile is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 07:42 AM   #16 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

dont use a restore CD, use the OS CD
System Idle Process is the amount of CPU usage that is available
XP has Msconfig aswell
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 09:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

I should wait with reinstalling OS utill trying at least two things:

1: You mentioned that svchost.exe was taking up a lot of your cpu power. A common worm (msblast) infects this file. I'm not sure you have it, but I would recommend a check-up.

2: Read your mobo manual carefully and check your bios settings. Most bioses has some settings for the cpu, changing them did the trick for someone else with the same problem (and me many years back ). Removing the battery on you mobo, and shorting 2 specific pins (differs somewhat from mobo to mobo) will restore the default settings for your bios. which pins? read your mobo manual!

If you don't have your mobo manual, check your model name (printed on the mobo) and search for the manual online.

GL
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-08-2003, 09:56 PM   #18 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

Here's a link to that topic:
fiezk is offline  
Old 11-09-2003, 05:18 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 8
Send a message via AIM to lokodezine
Default k

how do I check my BIOS Settings

and also on the mobo site for driver upgrades it also has BIOS Upgrades... just letting you know
lokodezine is offline  
Old 11-10-2003, 04:18 AM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 127
Default

wait till you've ruled everything else out before updating your bios -- it's not without risk..

During POST (when the system checks ram etc. the first thing that'll happen when you switch the power on) press 'del' (it's usually del anyways, it usually tells you what to press -- If you can read fast enough).

Now you are in your bios setup. You can try loading system defaults, but I would really recommend reading your mobo manual before changing any settings.
__________________

fiezk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.