Is my cpu fried? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2005, 04:39 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default Is my cpu fried?

Hello, how can I tell if my cpu is fried? Because when I turn my computer on its turns on but nothing comes on. The monitor is new and the video card works on my other computer so what could it be. Another very strange thing is that my friends comp started dont the same thing at the same times.
__________________

Abercrombie is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,107
Send a message via AIM to Counter-Strike
Default

Could be. If it is, it is either your MoBo or your processor, and I'm betting it's your mobo because the exact same thing happened to my friend and we replaced his motherboard and it worked fine.
__________________

__________________
<img src=\"http://img175.imageshack.us/img175/5743/sig9cd1.gif\" border=\"0\">
Check out www.advancedgeeks.com Great new forum!
Counter-Strike is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 05:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 487
Send a message via AIM to benzimm86
Default

take out your cpu and look at it to make sure there are no burn marks. also take out your mb from your case and put it back in to make sure it is not being grounded by anything. if that still doesnt work unplug all drive(not hard disk) and see if it starts that way. you could also try to reset the cmos by using the jumper on your board.
__________________
amd athlon xp2100+
asus a7v333 mb
nvidia geforce4mx 420 64 mb
thermaltake volcano 12
1 gig ddr pc2100
thermaltake purepower 420w psu
dvd-rw
audigy 2 platinum sound card
benzimm86 is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 06:27 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
and I'm betting it's your mobo because the exact same thing happened to my friend and we replaced his motherboard and it worked fine.
One instance doesn't dictate all....you just got lucky and it happened to be the mobo, but the CPU being DOA would cause the same crap to happen. Same with if the RAM or GPU isn't properly seated.
Nubius is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 71
Default

Oh yea and the ram works fine on my friends computer so its not the ram.
Abercrombie is offline  
Old 07-18-2005, 07:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

Swap a power supply. Get your friend to let you swap power supplies and see what happens. Could be nothing more than that. If not the power supply, the above suggestions remain viable.:up:
__________________

__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:34 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.