~~~ Is my CPU 64-bit??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Monitors, Printers and Peripherals
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2006, 12:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Talking ~~~ Is my CPU 64-bit???

Hey foo, got myself one of those laptops at walmart for 398BUX US, and it's got a Mobile Sempron 3300+, and I was wondering if it was 64-bit or nay. I got CPU-Z and It's got info on:

Codename: Albany
Brand ID: 35
Socket: 754
Process: 90nm
Voltage: 1.075V
Family: F
Model: C

The speed and stuff is messed up, cuz it underclocks it when not in use to save power and increase battery life.

I tried googleing it but i couldn't find crap on it.

Gracias. :beard:
__________________

__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 02:40 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Sounds like this one:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819104241
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 12-31-2006, 01:35 PM   #3 (permalink)
j12
Monster Techie
 
j12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 1,133
Default

i see on newegg that it "supports" 64 bit.
__________________

Laptop:
MacBook 2.2GHz Santa Rosa | 120GB HDD | 4GB ram
Desktop:
Intel C2D E6300 @ 3.2GHz | 4GB ram | 880GB total HDD space | Gigabyte P965-DS3 | eVGA 8800GTS 640mb | Corsair HX 520 | Audigy 2 ZS platnium | Antec 900
j12 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 02:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

download and run CPU-Z

look for the list of instructions. if it says X86-64, then it is a 64-bit processor.
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 03:53 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default Re: ~~~ Is my CPU 64-bit???

Quote:
Originally posted by pc_boy
I got CPU-Z and It's got info on:

I have it, but where do I look for X86-64 stuff, I can't see it anywhere.

The newegg item, Trotter, is a desktop CPU. I said mine was a ~~MOBILE~~, laptop CPU, like 25Watts or something, and It ran at 1.0volts instead of 1.4. It runs at 2000MHZ top speed (not overclocked), and its a 3300+
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 09:51 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it's right there on the first tab of cpu-z.........

"Instructions: ......"
Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:17 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 1,286
Default

http://img316.imageshack.us/my.php?i...zscreensc8.jpg

you tell me...
__________________
Samsung QX410 notebook <-- lol, I'm always on the go these days :(
pc_boy is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:26 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Nope,It's just the old 32bit sempron.
Shumway is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:26 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

No, it's not 64-bit.

Quote:
The Socket-754 Sempron is based on AMD's K8 architecture, but is a 32-bit only CPU (no x64 support here). As a Socket-754 CPU, the Sempron only features a single channel DDR400 memory controller.
http://www.anandtech.com/cpuchipsets...oc.aspx?i=2395
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-04-2007, 06:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Shumway's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: London - Ontario - Canada
Posts: 2,729
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
No, it's not 64-bit.

Quote:
The Socket-754 Sempron is based on AMD's K8 architecture, but is a 32-bit only CPU (no x64 support here). As a Socket-754 CPU, the Sempron only features a single channel DDR400 memory controller

They do make 64bit but it dosen't look that way for the higher one's
__________________

Shumway is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.